Project/Area Number |
20K10374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷 由紀子 静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 准教授 (30835088)
吉成 祐子 岐阜大学, グローカル推進機構, 教授 (00503898)
庄司 雅紀 大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50782603)
西城 卓也 岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (90508897)
武田 裕子 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70302411)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 異文化コミュニケーション / 外国人患者対応 / やさしい日本語 / 言語調整 / 異文化間コミュニケーション / 歯科医師 / 薬剤師 / 調整行動 / 言語管理 / 医療コミュニケーション / エスノグラフィー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本での在住外国人数が増加し多文化共生の重要性が高まる中、医療者が外国人に診療する場面も多くなっている。本研究は日本人医療者と在住外国人患者間のコミュニケーションの実態の検証と異文化コミュニケーションの媒体として機能しうる「やさしい日本語」の医療者向けの教育モデルの開発を行う。具体的には、1)在住外国人の医療機関(病院、歯科医院、薬局等)での経験や認識とそこでのコミュニケーションに関わる問題点を検証する。2)日本人医療者の在住外国人患者の診療時の具体的な経験と関係構築過程を検証する。3)異文化理解や「やさしい日本語」の医療者向けの教育を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the difficulties faced by healthcare providers in dealing with foreign patients and their communicative management behaviors. Particularly, they strongly felt difficulties and anxiety when there was a discrepancy between the patient's treatment preferences and their treatment policies, or when complex explanations were required. To address such situations, "linguistic adjustments" such as the use of short phrases or words, decisive expressions, and mixing of English words, " use of various communication tools" such as translation apps, and "avoidance of complexity" such as providing the minimum necessary treatment and explanations according to the patient's chief complaint were employed. Based on the findings in this study, efforts could be made to introduce education on "easy Japanese" in health professions education and to develop educational materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
COVID-19感染拡大後も在住外国人数が増え続ける中、医療者がどのように対応しているのか、その実態を探索した研究は非常に少ない。本研究は在住外国人患者の対応経験を有する医療者の実際の経験を調査することで、医療者の対外国人患者の調整行動や認識を明らかにした。本調査結果を基盤にして、「やさしい日本語」に関する全国の医療教育者を対象にしたワークショップの開催や動画教材の開発など、多文化共生社会に求められる医療人養成に寄与することができたといえる。