Accelerating introduction of patients' perspectives into physicians' and learners' empathy evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Noriyuki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (00758732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伴 信太郎  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 特命教育教授 (40218673)
松久 貴晴  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 客員研究者 (80782101)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords共感 / 質問紙 / 簡略化 / 妥当性検証 / 信頼性検証 / 多様性 / 共感の認識構造 / 質的研究 / 総合診療科指導医 / 簡略版質問紙 / CARE Measure / 鍼灸師 / CARE measure / 日本語版 / 総合診療 / 研究分野 / 患者の視点 / Visual CARE Measure / 外来実習 / 医療面接ピア・ロールプレイ実習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、医師・医学生の共感を患者の視点から評価することを促進するために、以下の二点の研究を行う。まず既に我々が開発した、患者の視点から医師の共感を評価する日本語版CARE(Consultation And Relational Empathy)Measureを、医学部5年生向けの実習プログラム(外来医療面接実習と医療面接ピア・ロールプレイ実習の融合実習)で、患者の医学生評価に使用し、それによって医学生にどのような影響が生じるかに関して質的に探索する。次に、挿絵を用いて明示化し、質問項目を簡略化したVisual CARE Measure日本語版を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to develop an educational program in order to assess doctors' empathy from the patient's perspective both pre- and post-graduation. Also, this project aimed to develop a simplified version of the Japanese version of the CARE (Consultation and Relational Empathy) measure, a 10-item questionnaire that assesses doctors' empathy from the patient's perspective. Due to limitations in the research environment caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, two research questions were redefined: 1) a cross-sectional study of the diversity of research areas in general practice, and 2) a preliminary study to explore simplified version of Japanese CARE Measure by a secondary analysis. As the two of the ten items (questions 6 and 9) could be simplified, the study was conducted to developing a simplified version of the two-item version.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、患者の視点から医師の共感を評価する質問紙を用いた教育方略や簡略版の開発を計画した。COVID-19パンデミックにより接触環境で実施する研究計画は変更を余儀なくされた。しかし非接触下でも実施できる課題を再設定することで、共感を重視する総合診療医学の研究分野の理解に資する情報を得たことや、予備調査によって簡略版となる質問項目の候補を選定したという学術的意義のある成果が得られた。特に簡略版については実用化に向けた次の課題を見出すことができ、高齢者なども含めたより多くの患者さんに医師の共感の評価に参加してもらうための基礎的な情報を得たと言う社会的意義もあった。