Project/Area Number |
20K10376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大前 憲史 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (60645430)
後藤 匡啓 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (80622894)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Quality of Life / 患者報告型アウトカム / 効用値 / 機械学習 / QoL / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 健康関連QOL |
Outline of Research at the Start |
・QOLは、対象の健康状態に応じて刻々と変化するアウトカム指標である。 ・従来の観察研究においてはQOLの測定頻度は不十分であり、対象者のQOLの経時的な変化を正確に把握できない問題があった。 ・本研究では、機械学習の手法を取り入れ、1)既存コホートと新規調査を併用し、それらに含まれる変数を用いて、対象の身体的・精神的健康感、ならびに効用値などの包括的なQOL指標を推定するための理論を構築する。2)1)の理論に基づき、ある時点でのQOL値、およびその経時的変化を予測・検証する、以上を目指す。 ・本研究の結果、汎用性の高い項目から様々な健康状態の遷移を反映したQOLの推定が可能となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objectives of this study are 1) to estimate health utilities using machine learning and other methods based on a cohort of the general population, and 2) to describe QOL in Japan during a COVID-19 epidemic and conduct various clinical epidemiological studies. 1) From the variables included in existing cohorts, we estimated 1) health utilities at baseline and 2) changes in health utilities after one year follow-up. Although problems regarding over-learning was observed in several models, we obtained usable estimation algorithms. 2) New findings were obtained on the association between isolation and avoidance of vaccine uptake in the elderly and the association between infection status with COVID-19 and development of pruritus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果、既存のコホートに含まれる変数から、機械学習を活用した一時点での効用値の推定が一定の精度でもって可能であることが明らかとなった。また効用値の経時的変化の推定にも拡張して、やや精度は劣るものの推定の可能性を示した点で意義があると考える。さらには、前の課題から継続してコホートデータ構築に取り組むという連続性のある課題設定の結果、新型コロナウイルス前後におけるQOLや諸問題を精緻に測定、追跡することにも成功した。その結果として、英文原著論文2報が受理(うち1報はすでに掲載済み)されており、本課題終了後もこの一大データベースに基づく知見の継続的な発信が期待できる。