A sarcopenia study from the perspective of emergency transport and emergency hospitalization of local residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Osamu Yamamura  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (30436844)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサルコペニア / プレサルコペニア / ダイナペニア / 位相差 / 脚点 / 救急搬送患者 / 救急搬送件数 / 緊急入院件数 / 予定外入院
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢性筋肉減弱症(サルコペニア)は癌や心不全などあらゆる疾患に併発し、治療成績の悪化や入院・再入院を促す因子として注目されている。サルコペニアは新たな検診対象として注目されており、入院や再入院をコントロールする新たな因子とも位置付けられている。医療撤退が見込まれる地域にとって、入院減少策は喫緊の課題である。本研究では人口減少に陥った地域である福井県三方上中郡若狭町において高齢者を対象としたサルコペニア検診を実施し、対象者の緊急入院や救急搬送件数を比較することで、サルコペニアが高齢者の急性疾患の発症に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Annual sarcopenia screening was conducted among the elderly in Wakasa Town, Fukui Prefecture, and the number of emergency cases and hospitalizations among the subjects were compared (624 in total). In the 539 initial cases (age 76.9±8.0 years, 73% female), sarcopenia (group S) accounted for 7%, presarcopenia (group PS) for 13%, and dynapenia (group D) for 12%. Hospital admissions showed a significant increase in the D group versus the healthy group (group N) (p<0.05). Phase differences, a measure of muscle quality, were significantly greater in the S and D groups compared to the PS and N groups (p<0.05).Ambulance users were 1.9% in 2022, a significant decrease from 3.5% in 2021, while hospitalizations were 9.3% in 2022 and 9.7% in 2021, with no significant change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は人口減少地域における高齢者のサルコペニア、プレサルコペニア、ダイナペニアの有病率を明らかにした。このうちサルコペニア単独では救急搬送件数や入院者数に影響を与えないことが示唆された。新たな概念であるダイナペニアは高齢者の入院に影響を与える可能性が高く、対策の立案が求められる。ダイナペニアが地域に与える影響を論じた研究は少なく、貴重な報告と言える。なお位相角はサルコペニアやダイナペニアの診断を補完する新たな指標となる可能性が高い。
なお、サルコペニア検診により高齢者の救急搬送は減少した可能性があり、地域の公民館レベルでの保健介入は新たなポピュレーションアプローチにつながることが示唆された。