Construction and implementation research of PRO and feedback system to clarify QOL value after surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI TORU  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30347174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大柳 俊夫  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (70177020)
大西 浩文  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20359996)
九冨 五郎  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10404625)
永山 稔  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40398326)
沖田 憲司  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70517911)
石貫 智裕  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (50895076)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords手術 / QOL / 地域医療 / IoT / デジタルアプリ / 健康管理 / 費用対効果 / 外科手術 / 医療経済効果 / DPC / 肝臓 / 肝炎 / 肝硬変 / 肝がん / 高齢者 / IOT / AI / 消化器外科 / 呼吸器外科 / 健康技術評価 / 電子情報収集
Outline of Research at the Start
外科術後の患者QOLを評価し日本人における術式・疾患ごとのQOL効用値を明らかにするとともにQALYによる予後評価を行うHTA(Health Technology Assessment)研究である。研究は①PRO (Patient Reported Outcome)のWeb環境によるEDC (Electric Data Capture)システムと臨床情報のフィードバックシステム開発、②共分散構造分析と状態遷移図によるマルコフモデルの作製、③機械学習によるQOL調整予後予測モデルの開発を消化管・肝胆膵・乳がん・肺がんの各領域で行う。短期間に成果を導出し臨床実装を前提とした橋渡し的研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An online application was developed to collect perioperative patient information.
As PRO (Patient Reported Outcome), various QOL (Quality of Life) assessments were implemented, including comprehensive assessments (EQ-5D-5L, EQ-VAS, HADS, BREAST-Q) and disease-specific assessments (various FACTs). For vital signs, Fitbit was selected as dynamic information, and body composition information was collected using InBody via an API. For medical economic information, an app was developed to selectively store patient information for which opt-in consent has been obtained from the DPC file, which is regularly reported to the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare, and implemented in ePRO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は当初、患者のQOLを経時的に収集することで、死亡を評価項目とした予後にリビングウィルとしての人生の価値を付加することで、患者の意思決定を支援するデジタルツールとして開発した。本邦における高齢者のデジタルリテラシーは予想以上に低く、デジタル端末に入力を必要とする方法の運用は困難であり、様々なIoTデバイスにより健康情報を自動集する第二世代のePROへと開発を加速させた。結果として当初より時間は要したものの持続的なデータ収集を可能にし、新たな医療における社会インフラとしての意義は大きく、さらなる発展が望まれる。