Diagnostic delay in narcolepsy: healthcare problems to be solved for its early diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所)
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Naoko  株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所), 睡眠医学研究部, 部長 (10291501)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナルコレプシー / カタプレキシー / 眠気 / 中枢性過眠症 / 睡眠医学 / てんかん / 過眠症 / 睡眠関連疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
ナルコレプシーは、過度の眠気を主たる症状とする睡眠関連疾患であるが、その診断が遅れる原因について、1)疾患の表現型多様性の問題、2)疾患認知の問題、3)医療体制の問題など多方面から検討し、確実に早期に診断するために今の日本の医療で欠けているものは何かを明らかにし、プライマリケアレベルにおいても、適切にナルコレプシーを疑い、どこにどういう形で紹介するかの助けとなるマニュアルを作製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diagnostic delay of 45 patients with narcolepsy type 1 (NT1) was 13.7±11.9 years (range 0.5-47 years, median 9.0 years), which was as long as that of previous results from western countries. 24 (53.3%) patients considered cataplexy (Cx) disturbing and/or of pathological nature, but for the remaining 21 patients, cataplexy was a kind of habit until excessive daytime sleepiness (EDS) became problematic for their daily life. Seven (15.6%) patients had been diagnosed as having epilepsy, and the first medical contact of 4 patients was emergency room visit due to cataplexy, which did not lead to the correct diagnosis. When NT1 and narcolepsy type 2 (NT2) patients were compared, the diagnostic delay was almost the same. EDS did not seem to be properly evaluated in Japan due to short sleeping time of the general population, and medical providers had not been educated well about the characteristics of Cx, which prevented them from making a diagnosis of narcolepsy at the first encounter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナルコレプシーの早期診断を妨げている要因の一つは、日本社会自体が睡眠不足状態になっており、こどもや学生が授業中に居眠りをしていても不思議に思わないところにある。この意識をまず見直し、長期休暇に10時間程度の睡眠を毎日取れば眠気がおさまるかどうかを必ず親や学校が注意しなければならない。
一方、非常に特異的な症状であるカタプレキシーについては、医療・保健従事者の教育の課程で十分に教えられておらず、今後、医師のみならず、学校関係者や親に対しての啓発活動が必要であることがわかった。
また、眠気については社会人になってから職場で問題になることが多く、この点では、産業医への教育が有効であると考えられた。