Exploration of predictive urinary biomarkers for dementia using urine proteomics in a longitudinal setting.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50325479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平尾 嘉利  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10647613)
北村 香織  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80468975)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords尿バイオマーカー / プロテオミクス / アルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / バイオマーカー / 尿 / コホート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
急激に増大する認知症患者の発症の抑制は公衆衛生・社会経済上の重要課題である。本研究は、認知機能低下に伴って変動する尿中タンパク質を明らかにし、健診などで簡単に受検可能な認知症予測バイオマーカー開発に貢献することを目指している。申請者らは地域住民コホートにおいて国際的な認知機能検査 (Mini-Mental State Examination [MMSE]) と尿検体の採取を継続して行っている。本研究はその尿検体を用いてプロテオミクス解析(質量分析)を行い、2015年から2020年の5年間の認知機能低下に伴って変動する尿中タンパク質を縦断的に特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study participants were those who participated in two surveys of cognitive performance using the Mini Mental State Examination (MMSE) over a period of approximately five years and whose urine samples were collected at both surveys. Mass spectrometry analysis was used to comprehensively compare the urinary proteome of the seven participants whose MMSE scores declined significantly (by 4 or more points) over the 5-year period with that of the seven sex- and age-matched participants whose MMSE scores remained in the normal range (28-30 points). The mean ages were 71.3 and 71.9 years, respectively, and there were four males in each group. The results showed that the levels of the three inflammation-related proteins in the urine of these 14 subjects were correctly determined in 6 out of 7 (85%) in both groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症はものわすれなどの症状が現れる10年以上前から脳の変化が始まっていると示唆されている。現在のところ、根治的な治療法はないが、生活習慣の改善などで発症を遅らせることができる可能性がある。そのため認知症のリスクが高い人を容易に特定できる非侵襲的で簡便な方法が必要とされている。本研究は簡単に採取できる尿を用いて近い将来の認知機能低下を予測できる可能性を示唆した。簡単に受検可能な認知症予測検査の開発は認知症の高リスク者への、より効果的な予防的アプローチを可能にする。