clearification of novel mechanism for refractory asthma and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hirohisa  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (50403754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平 修  福島大学, 食農学類, 教授 (30416672)
吾妻 雅彦  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 准教授 (80325282)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 難治性喘息 / 複数抗原監査喘息モデル / セラミド / デアミノノイラミン酸 / 質量分析法 / シアル酸 / 好中球 / アレルギー性炎症 / 質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
ステロイド治療の効果がない難治性喘息は、喘息の重症化や喘息死につながり、大きな問題になっている。喘息が重症化する様々な機序(肥満、喫煙など)が報告されているが、我々は、これまでの研究結果から、ダニやカビなど吸入した抗原や、抗原や炎症によって新しくできた物質が、肺・気管に沈着し、アレルギー性炎症の長期化や難治化をもたらすと考えた。そこで本研究ではダニや花粉、カビなど様々な抗原を用いてマウスモデルを作成し、肺沈着物質を発見・解析して、難治化に関連する肺沈着物質がどんなものか、どのように喘息を重症化させるのか、重症度判定の検査として使えるのかについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Refractory asthma patients are sensitized to various inhalant antigens, and animal models of multiple antigen sensitization are considered to be refractory models. We investigated the factors that contribute to refractoriness in a chronic asthma model sensitized to multiple antigens, such as mites (Dp), cedar pollen, and fungi, using mass spectrometry. The multiple antigen asthma model showed steroid resistance. There were 7,000 substances detected in frozen lungs by mass spectrometry, but imaging mass spectrometry and statistical processing narrowed the number of substances to 23. In particular, two ceramides and sialic acid were considered important factors. These may have been metabolized from antigen-derived substances, suggesting their involvement in refractory acquisition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デアミノノイラミン酸、セラミド、セラミド1-リン酸が喘息の難治化に重症な沈着物と考えられた。デアミノノイラミン酸はシアル酸の一種で、哺乳類には微量しか存在しない物質であるが、スギ花粉の代謝により肺内に合成される物質である。セラミドはセラミド-1-リン酸は炎症などに関与する脂質メディエータの一種である。
これらは抗原由来の物質やそれらが代謝された物質であり、抗原を吸入することで、新たな分子が肺内に合成され、喘息が難治化する可能性が示された。これらの物質の作用について解明されれば、難治性喘息の治療ターゲットとなり得るし、代謝の結果の産物であるならば、難治性喘息のバイオマーカーになり得ると考えられる