Association of drug-resistant bacteria between human and vegetable or wild deer based on a One Health approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Akiyo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10707441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 寿一  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20374944)
中野 竜一  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80433712)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 腸内細菌科 / 野菜 / 野生動物
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤耐性菌は医療現場において増加傾向にあることから世界的に問題となっている。現在では市中からも分離され、さらには動物や農産物、環境などからも分離されることから、ワンヘルスアプローチの概念に基づいた包括的な対策が求められている。本研究では野菜および野生動物における耐性菌の実態解明ならびにヒトへの伝播リスクについて明らかにする。特に医療現場で問題となっている第3世代セファロスポリン(3GC)に耐性を示す腸内細菌科を対象に行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the prevalence of drug-resistant bacteria and relationship between human and vegetable or wild animal based on a One Health approach. Gram-negative bacteria resistant to 3rd-generation cephalosporin (3GC) were isolated from vegetables and wild deer in different habitats. Most of these resistant bacteria had CTX-M β-lactamase genes. Prevalence of wild deer differed by habiting regions. Genomic types also differed from habiting regions and from types isolated from humans. This study was suggested that 3GC resistance bacteria from wild deer have a region-specific genome type and were not clearly associated between human and wild deer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワンヘルスアプローチに基づきヒトへの伝達経路として考えられる野菜と野生動物における薬剤耐性菌の分布状況を明らかにした。さらに野生鹿において薬剤耐性大腸菌を分離したがそのタイプはヒト由来大腸菌と異なることを明らかにした。餌やりなどでヒトとの交流が盛んな観光地で生息する野生鹿でさえ、ヒトとは異なるタイプの耐性菌を保有しており、ヒトと野生動物の薬剤耐性菌の関連性は低いことが示唆された。これは今後の観光地における感染対策を講じる上でも重要な指標となる。