Molecular epidemiology and emergence frequency of baloxavir-resistant influenza virus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Hiroi Satoshi  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (40455548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 佐依子  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主幹研究員 (40321939)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / コロナウイルス / 変異株 / ウイルス / 新型コロナウイルス / 薬剤耐性 / 薬剤耐性ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤耐性インフルエンザウイルスの出現動向を検証するために、病原体サーベイランスで得られた検体から分離した流行株のPA遺伝子を解析し、バロキサビル耐性インフルエンザウイルスの出現割合を明らかにする。また、インフルエンザウイルスをバロキザビル存在下で継代培養し、薬剤の影響によるウイルス遺伝子の耐性変異の有無を検討する。耐性変異ウイルス株については、その性状を検討するために感受性株と増殖性を比較し、さらにPA遺伝子全長の塩基配列を決定して分子疫学解析を行う。流行株を用いることから、ウイルスの亜型・系統、流行状況や検出時期などの情報と合わせた解析も実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The PA gene of influenza viruses AH1, AH3, and B were analyzed, but baloxavir-resistant variants were not detected in this study. Surveillance of drug-resistant influenza virus is important for public health, but a sufficient number of samples could not be analyzed due to the spread of COVID-19.
The SARS-CoV-2 variants, D614G mutant, alpha, delta, and omicron strains, were detected and isolated during the study period, and microneutralization tests were performed to assess vaccine-induced neutralizing antibodies against the variants. The results showed relatively high geometric mean antibody titres against the D614G strain and alpha variant after a second dose of vaccination and against omicron BA.1 and BA.2 after the third dose of vaccination. Therefore, it is likely that the second dose of vaccination induced neutralizing antibodies against SARS-CoV-2 strains and the third dose of vaccination enhanced the reactivity of neutralizing antibodies to the variants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症の流行によりインフルエンザの感染者数が大幅に減少し、本研究ではサンプル数が限定的であったが、バロキサビル耐性となる変異を持つインフルエンザウイルスは検出されなかった。今後はまたインフルエンザが流行すると考えられることから、薬剤耐性インフルエンザウイルスの継続的な監視は公衆衛生上重要である。新型コロナウイルスは変異株が次々に出現し、流行すると医学的にも社会的にも影響が大きいことから、今後も新たな変異株の出現を監視し続ける必要がある。また、新たな変異株に対する抗体保有状況を解析することは、感染拡大防止の観点から意義が大きいと考えられる。