Understanding of herbicide exposure level by biomonitoring and its application to the risk assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Jun Ueyama  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (00397465)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords除草剤 / バイオモニタリング / グリホサート / 尿中グリホサート / 曝露評価
Outline of Research at the Start
除草剤は、農業分野や林業分野のみならず一般家庭でも使用されている身近な化学物質で、その生体影響に関する懸念が近年増加している。本研究では、大量のヒト尿サンプルに応用可能な尿中除草剤曝露マーカー測定法を世界に先駆けて開発し、既存の尿サンプルへの大規模応用により、集団ごとの曝露レベルの分布(個人間変動)、個人内変動、地域差、経年変化などの変動要因を解明するとともに、バイオモニタリングデータによるリスク評価指標を算出することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this studyis to develop a world-leading urinary herbicide exposure marker assay that can be applied to a large volume of human urine samples, and to apply it to existing urine samples to elucidate the distribution of exposure levels in each population (interindividual variation), intraindividual variation, regional differences, and factors of variation over time, The research aims to elucidate the factors of variation in the distribution of exposure levels (inter-individual variation), intra-individual variation, regional differences, and changes over time, and to calculate risk assessment indices based on biomonitoring data. As a result of the research, 1) a urinary glyphosate assay method was developed that has a worldwide advantage in analytical throughput, and 2) the Japanese glyphosate exposure level was clarified for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、将来の農薬のリスク評価に疫学研究の設計やその考察の基盤となる情報として貢献できるだけでなく、安全・安心を求める国民のニーズに対して応えることができ、EUや欧米とは異なる農業形態・生活様式のアジア圏で初めての取り組みであった。
規模が大きくかつ種種の採取デザインで得た既存のヒト尿サンプルをHBMに利用することから、経済性に優れたHBMを実施し、除草剤の曝露マーカーの特徴を多角的に理解できた。将来の慢性的な低濃度農薬曝露リスクを追求する環境疫学・労働衛生学研究、衛生行政の発展に大きく貢献しうる研究成果である。