Molecular epidemiology and immunology of sapovirus infection in infants and children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKITSU Shoko  日本大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10082215)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsウイルス性胃腸炎 / サポウイルス / 分子疫学 / 小児 / 感染免疫 / 抗体価
Outline of Research at the Start
サポウイルス(SaV)は乳幼児の急性胃腸炎の病原ウイルスであるが、ロタウイルスやノロウイルスに比較し検出頻度が低く、これまで研究の蓄積は少ない。流行するSaVの遺伝子型は地域、年代、罹患年齢によって変わるが、特定の型(GI.1)が多い。しかし、感染免疫と流行との関係では不明な点も多い。
この研究ではある一地域の乳幼児の急性胃腸炎患児の便検体から検出されたSaVの分子遺伝学的解析を行い、流行株を詳細に解析する。同時にSaVの採取地域の乳幼児の免疫状態を知るため、血清中、便中の抗体価を調べ、さらに母親の血清および母乳中の抗体価を測定する。これらの結果から流行の原因を追跡し将来の予防につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of viruses are known to cause acute gastroenteritis (AGE) in infants and children. In Japan, rotavirus vaccination has been implemented since 2011, and then numbers of rotavirus-induced AGE gradually decreased. Hereafter, the sapovirus-induced AGE seems to increase, therefore, molecular epidemiology and characterization of sapovirus (SaV) genotypes were studied. The prevalence of SaV infection has changed year by year, and was average 5.2%. The predominant genotype was GI.1 and other seven genotypes were detected. In the infected children, genotype-specific immunity was elicited, however, age-dependent antibody titers in the sera were not observed in the healthy subjects using the virus-like particles of SaV. The infants were given passive immunity against SaV from their mothers.
Numbers of collected stool samples in the AGE children and of SaV-positive samples decreased during the COVID-19 epidemic, and the numbers of them increased in the following year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児の急性胃腸炎は日本では死亡者数は少ないものの誰でも罹患する疾患で乳幼児やその家庭における負担となっている。その原因ウイルスは多く、その一つであるロタウイルスに対するワクチンは2020年に日本で定期接種となった。そこで今後どのようなウイルスが流行するか知ることは、感染防御対策を探るために重要である。この研究では原因ウイルスの一つであるサポウイルスを対象として流行疫学とその特徴を調べ、一方で遺伝子型に対する免疫を調べた。ロタウイルスワクチンの影響と新型コロナウイルス感染症流行の影響を考えて継続的な調査が必要である。