Project/Area Number |
20K10459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research Institution | Shujitsu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 陽一 就実大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30610927)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | MRSA / 院内感染対策 / バイオフィルム / 薬剤感受性 / 臨床分離株 / バイオフィルム形成 / CA-MRSA / POT型 / HA-MRSA / 病原因子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
院内感染対策により、多剤耐性菌として問題となるメチシリン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌(MRSA)の分離率は減少傾向にあったが、ここ数年減少率は止まっている。関連病院で分離されるMRSAの性状を解析すると、MRSAの種類が入れ替わり、外来からもたらされるCA-MRSAが急増し、中でも長期にわたり定着する株の存在が明らかになった。これらの株は、何らかの理由で従来の感染対策では排除しきれないことが示唆された。本研究ではCA-MRSAが院内に蔓延る因子を特定することにより、急増するCA-MRSA株の院内への定着と感染を防ぐための方略を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clinical isolates of MRSA were collected in four periods between 2011and 2021. POT types were determined, and characterization was performed. During each period, multiple strains with the same POT type(duplicate POT type strain) that appeared to be nosocomial were isolated. Some duplicate POT type strains were continuously isolated from the 1st to 4th periods, but from the 2nd stage onwards, new duplicate POT type strains were introduced and established in the hospital. The examination of BF components showed that the proportion of extracellular DNA tended to decrease and that of protein increased in strains with high BF formation ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一病院にて11年間で臨床分離されたMRSAを調べた結果、経年的に院内感染を起こすMRSAのPOT型の種類が増加し、新たなMRSAが院外から流入し、院内に定着していた。継続して分離される株のBF形成能は高い傾向があり、MRSAの定着にBF形成能が大きく関わっていた。BF形成を阻止するために、BFを形成する主たる成分の割合を調べた。また、耐性菌の観点から、化学物質を使わずBF形成を抑制する手法も検討をしている。2016年のAMR対策アクションプランの「2020年までのMRSAの分離率20%」の達成は抗菌薬の使用料の削減だけでは難しく、BF形成に焦点を当てた対策を推進していくことが重要となる。