Epidemiological study on strategy to prevent atopic march from children to adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kusunoki Takashi  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (00303818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 あかね  京都産業大学, 共通教育推進機構, 教授 (40173132)
武内 治郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60791324)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords疫学調査 / 小児 / アレルギー / 食物アレルギー / 鼻炎 / 花粉症 / 食事調査 / カロテノイド / 学童 / 保育所 / 生活習慣 / 疫学的研究 / アレルギーマーチ / 疫学研究 / 食習慣 / 小児アレルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、学童大規模疫学調査を通じて学童期の食習慣・生活習慣の中でアレルギー症状と関連する要因を見出し、成人へ向けてのアレルギーマーチの進展を予防する方法の確立へとつなげることである。近江八幡市の全小・中学生約8000名を対象として、アレルギー症状の有無とともに、食習慣・生活習慣の詳細を調査する。また小学校5年生約800名については、吸入性抗原特異的IgEや野菜・果物摂取量の指標となる皮膚カロテノイド量を測定する。これらの結果とアレルギー症状との関連性の検討を通じて、成人へ向けての食習慣・生活習慣への介入を通じたアレルギー発症予防法を明らかにし、今後の前方視的介入研究へつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the questionnaire-based survey in general childhood population, three risk factors which affected the prognosis of hen’s egg allergy were identified. In the same survey, swimming activities were associated with the prevalence of rhinitis/pollinosis. Skin carotenoid measurement was proven to be valid in children. The survey on the management of food allergy in nurseries (a comparison between 2013 and 2021) revealed that the prevalence of food allergy tended to decline and that the management of children with food allergy has improved. Finally, a dietary survey of children with cow’s milk allergy attending the allergy clinic showed that intakes of many nutrients with antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects were higher with increasing degree of milk elimination, presumably reflecting the efforts of caregivers in identifying alternative foods, although calcium intake was still inadequate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鶏卵アレルギー児除去継続の簡便なリスク因子が同定されたことで、食物アレルギー児への早期介入による予後改善が期待できる。水泳が鼻炎、花粉症のリスクを高めることがわかったことにより、水泳実施者への啓発による鼻炎、花粉症の予防、早期介入へつながる可能性がある。小児の皮膚カロテノイド測定の妥当性が示されたことで、小児の食習慣研究への応用が期待できる。保育所通所児における鶏卵アレルギー低下傾向は、早期摂取指導が予防につながる可能性を示唆している。牛乳アレルギー児の食生活が良好であったことは保護者の食への高い関心の表れと評価できる。以上、小児のアレルギー進展を予防するための多くの示唆が得られた。