The association between indoor cold exposure and cardiovascular risk: a prospective cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saeki Keigo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60364056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大林 賢史  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (30596656)
山上 優紀  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90823956)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords室温 / 心血管疾患 / 外気温 / 前向きコホート研究 / 寒冷曝露 / 室内寒冷曝露 / 肥満 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Research at the Start
外気温低下に関連する死亡数は、高血圧や喫煙に関連する死亡数に匹敵する。冬の室温が保たれている北欧諸国では寒冷曝露関連死亡が少ないことや、室温介入試験から室温調整の重要性が示唆されるが、実生活下の室温と動脈硬化の進行、心血管疾患の罹患の関連は明らかではない。申請者らは高齢者を対象とする前向きコホート研究から、肥満・糖尿病の罹患、動脈硬化の進行、心血管疾患罹患との縦断的関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a mail survey using a questionnaire asking incidence of cardiovascular disease during five years among participants of a cohort study investigating the indoor environment at baseline. We received 2665 responses (94.5%), and the mean age of respondents was 73.5 (standard deviation: 8.16) years. The incidence proportion of cardiovascular disease was 4.5 %. Based on the indoor and outdoor temperatures at the baseline survey, we divided the respondents into the cold house group (n = 1300) and the control group (n= 1338). The incidence proportion of cardiovascular disease among the cold house group (5.15%) was higher than that of the control group (3.89%), but the difference between them was not significant (p = 0.133).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は住環境の温度と心血管疾患罹患の関連を調査した初めての大規模前向きコホート研究である。温かい住宅に住む対象者と寒い住宅にする対象者の間で、過去5年間の心血管疾患の発生状況に統計学的有意な差は認めなかったが、さらに長期の観察によって重要な知見を見出す可能性が示された。研究成果は、冬に上昇する心血管疾患死亡を予防し、健康寿命の延伸のためには、住環境の温度をどのように調整すべきであるかを検討するための科学的エビデンスとなるものである。