Cohort study on the effects of psychosocial safety climate in the workplace on employee health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Inoue Akiomi  産業医科大学, IR推進センター, 准教授 (70619767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 明純  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (10289366)
可知 悠子  北里大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10579337)
江口 尚  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (50722146)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords尺度開発 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 心理社会的安全風土 / メンタルヘルス / 生理指標 / 前向きコホート研究 / 産業保健 / 職業性ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,近年,オーストラリアを中心に労働者の心身の健康に影響を及ぼす職場の心理社会的要因として注目されている「心理社会的安全風土」(psychosocial safety climate:以下,PSC)を測定する調査票(PSC-12)を日本語に翻訳し,日本人労働者を対象に,翻訳したPSC-12を用いた調査を行い,PSCが醸成されていない職場環境下では,労働者の心身の健康が悪化することを明らかにすることを目的とする。同時に,PSCが醸成された職場環境下では,仕事の要求度(仕事の量的負担,職の不安定性,役割ストレスなど)による労働者への健康影響が緩和されることも明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we translated the psychosocial safety climate (PSC) assessment scale (PSC-12) developed in Australia into Japanese, and conducted an epidemiological survey of Japanese employees to examine the effects of PSC on their mental and physical health using the translated Japanese version of the PSC-12. The results suggest that the Japanese version of the PSC-12 has sufficient reliability and validity, and that the association of PSC at baseline with psychological distress at one-year follow-up can be explained by psychological distress at baseline. Insufficient data were available on the effects of PSC on physical health (physiological indices), suggesting that further research is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「経営層と労働者が一丸となって労働者の心の健康と安全の保持増進に取り組んでいるか」に着目したPSCの概念は,健康経営の取り組みが進むわが国の企業において親和性が高いものと考えられる。本研究によってPSC-12日本語版が開発され,日本人労働者を対象としたPSCに関する疫学研究の知見(主にPSCと精神的健康との関連についての知見)が提供されたことは,わが国の企業全体におけるPSCの概念の普及と産業保健活動の更なる促進に寄与するものと考えられる。