Pharmacoepidemiological study to investigate the characteristics and treatments in patients with rheumatic diseases using a large health insurance database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Ryoko  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30631981)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疫学 / 薬剤疫学 / リウマチ性疾患 / 高安動脈炎 / 巨細胞性動脈炎 / 関節リウマチ / ヤヌスキナーゼ阻害薬 / 安全性 / 診療実態 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 合併症 / 抗リウマチ薬 / 地域格差
Outline of Research at the Start
1年次は関節リウマチ(RA)治療の診療格差について検討する。レセプト情報を用いて、RA治療薬の処方割合とRAに関連した診療行為の実施割合を地域および施設間で比較する。
2年次は全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)患者の診療実態と合併症について検討する。レセプト情報を用いて、SLE治療薬の処方割合および感染症や脳心血管疾患のリスクを解析する。
3年次はANCA関連血管炎患者の薬物治療や診療行為の実施割合と医療費の記述、寛解導入療法後の再入院に関連する因子を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted pharmacoepidemiological studies in rheumatic diseases using the large administrative claims data in Japan. First, we showed that the prescription of anchor drug (methotrexate, MTX) for patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) widespread nationwide although there were regional differences in the proportion of patients with RA who had visited specializing facilities for RA treatments. Second, it has been demonstrated that Janus kinase inhibitors had similar risk of cardiovascular diseases (CVD) with MTX, whereas, had significantly higher risk than tumor necrosis inhibitors. Third, in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus, frequency and risk factors of clinically important comorbidities such as serious infection, CVD, and osteonecrosis, and admission were revealed. In addition, medical costs and medications in patients with patients with vasculitis were also shown in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模データベースを使うことで、しばしば問題となる選択バイアスの影響が少ないことが特徴である。関節リウマチに対する治療の地域格差の有無を検討したのは本研究が初めてであり、我が国の関節リウマチ診療ガイドラインに有用なエビデンスの一部となった。特にヤヌスキナーゼ阻害薬の安全性については世界的にも注目されており、日本における上質なエビデンスが待たれていたため今回大規模集団でそのリスクが明らかになったことは意義深い。さらに、全身性エリテマトーデスや血管炎などの他のリウマチ性疾患においても薬剤疫学的なエビデンスを得ることができたため、これらの疾患における安全な薬物治療に繋がることが期待される。