Survey of environmental factors using questionnaire for prevention of environmental sensitivity and creation of barrier-free environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Mizukoshi Atsushi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50520318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 二郎  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (70211133)
東 賢一  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (80469246)
中間 千香子  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10862344)
北條 祥子  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 名誉教授 (90005033)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境過敏症 / 環境因子 / 環境バリア / 質問票 / 発症予防 / バリアフリー
Outline of Research at the Start
化学物質や物理、生物学的な環境因子等による過敏症、いわゆる環境過敏症は、原因となる環境因子と病態に多くの不確実性、不定性があり、病気の存在についての議論が対策の隘路となっている。本研究では、解決志向への転換のため、発症・症状発現に関連する環境因子を見つけ出し、環境因子により生活上の障壁となる環境バリアを明らかにすることを目的とし、環境因子評価用の質問票の開発、そして、それを用いた実態把握を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental hypersensitivity is considered to be a health disorder that occurs in connection with various factors in the living environment. There are many uncertainties in the relationship between the causative environmental factors and the pathology, making it difficult to research and implement treatments and environmental measures. Aiming to understand the characteristics of the pathology to prevent the onset of environmental hypersensitivity and create a barrier-free environment, we developed a questionnaire to search for environmental factors and conducted a fact-finding survey using the questionnaire. As a result, various environmental factors (chemical substances, electromagnetic fields, low-frequency sound, etc.) that may be related to the triggers of symptoms and changes over time in the onset factors (new construction or renovation of a home to fabric softener scent) were suggested, focusing the potential challenges in prevention of environmental hypersensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した「環境過敏症に関する質問票」の学術的意義は、環境過敏症の病態機序の仮説に基づき、発症の要因と症状発現の要因に関する環境因子についての質問を含む点と生活環境の変化に対応して、潜在的な環境因子を探索できるように自由記載欄を設けた点である。この質問票を用いた調査の結果、多様な症状発現因子の存在と発症因子の変遷が明らかとなった。この結果は、環境過敏症の予防における課題として、今後の研究の推進や対策の実行の根拠となることが期待される。また、時代の変化を反映する特徴がある環境過敏症の予防には、継続的な探索が必要であり、本質問票による調査の枠組みが有効であると考えられた。