Project/Area Number |
20K10495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuchiya Naho 東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 非常勤講師 (80396580)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | コホート研究 / 疾病予測 / 好中球/リンパ球比 / 炎症マーカー / 予後予測 / 八研究室級 / 好中球リンパ球比 / 好中球 / リンパ球 / 大規模コホート / 白血球 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
炎症が悪性腫瘍、炎症性疾患の発症および予後に影響することが知られており、そのマーカーとして好中球/リンパ球比が注目されている。好中球/リンパ球比は人種により値が異なる可能性が指摘されており、いくつかの規定因子も報告されているが、アジアにおいて大規模調査、特に健常人対象の調査で好中球/リンパ球比およびその規定因子や疾患発症との関連を検討したものはない。 本研究の目的は、日本人における好中球/リンパ球比とその規定因子を明らかにし、疾患発症および死亡との関連を検討することである。本研究では『東北メディカル・メガバンク事業:地域住民コホート調査』の参加者約50,000人のデータを使用して解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate the neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) among healthy Japanese individuals attending the Tohoku Medical Megabank Project Community-Based Cohort Study (TMM CommCohort Study) and the relationship between NLR and various types of cancer, tuberculosis and cardiovascular diseases. Past and present history of each disease was based on the self-report, NLR data from 64,655 individuals was included in the analyses. Mean value of NLR was 1.67(IQR1.30-2.15). Univariate and multivariate analyses using logistic regression model were performed, After adjustment for age, gender, BMI and smoking, higher NLR was significantly associated with colon cancer, gastric cancer, pancreatic cancer, lung cancer, ovarian cancer and breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先行研究では、好中球/リンパ球比は悪性腫瘍発症後の治療効果や感染症罹患後の予後予測因子として検討されてきた。健常人の大規模データで好中球/リンパ球の値を評価し、疾患との関連を検討した研究はない。本研究において60000人を超える健常人の好中球/リンパ球比の値の分布が示されたこと、疾患との関連を検討できたことにより、疾患発症後のみならず平時の健康診断などでの好中球/リンパ球比の活用についての可能性が示唆された。好中球/リンパ球比は腫瘍マーカーや画像検査と比較し、安価かつ簡便に測定・算出できるため、今後さらなる活用が期待される。