Birth cohort study in Okayama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YORIFUJI Takashi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (00452566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増山 寿  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30314678)
櫻井 淳  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (30444657)
三橋 利晴  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30716890)
小林 勝弘  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (60273984)
塚原 宏一  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (90207340)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords出生前コホート / 胎児 / 乳幼児
Outline of Research at the Start
胎児や小児は、環境要因により、健康・成長・発達の面において影響を受けやすく、またその負荷は一生続くという特徴がある。この影響を評価するには、比較的規模の大きい出生前コホートが必要となるが、臨床医や研究者にオープンで大規模なデータベースは少ない。そのため、岡山県をベースとし、妊娠中からAYA(思春期と若年成人)世代まで児の健康・成長・発達を追跡するための、年間5千人登録可能な大規模出生前コホートを立ち上げる。そして、当該研究期間に1歳までの追跡を行い、様々な仮説検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to establish a birth cohort in Okayama to follow health, growth, and development among children. We attempted to register children in a hospital and collect perinatal information, and prepared for the follow-up. However, because of the COVID-19 pandemic, we changed the study plan and started collecting the existing datasets. We also continued analyzing the datasets from the 21st birth cohort data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎児や小児では、未熟な代謝経路や脆弱な発達過程のため、母体・生活・医療・化学物質・社会などの環境要因により、健康・成長・発達の面において影響を受けやすく、またその負荷は一生続くという特徴がある。このような環境要因の結果もたらされる乳幼児・小児、および成人期に渡るさまざまな疾患を評価するためには、比較的規模の大きい疫学研究が必要となるが、今回の研究によって、そのような環境要因の児の健康・成長・発達に与える要因について知見を提供し、今後の研究につなげることができた。