| Project/Area Number |
20K10501
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAMI Marina 高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (90625013)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下嶽 ユキ 高知大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (40746880)
栄徳 勝光 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 講師 (50552733)
寺内 芳彦 高知大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (80821024)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 予防接種 / 母子健康手帳 / JECS / ワクチン接種率 / 小児科 / 母子手帳 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
環境省主体で行われている大規模コフォート研究である、エコチル調査の8歳学童児検査の会場において、母子手帳から予防接種の記録を確認している。 本研究は8歳児の母子手帳の予防接種の記録から、1)予防接種状況、2)かかりつけ医のかかわり、3)予防接種状況のパターン化、4)未接種の要因を整理することから予防接種状況のアリゴリズムを確定すること。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We collected about 2,000 data points. COVID-19 hindered research meetings and data collection, making it hard to reach our planned sample size. However, we introduced web conferences and revised our approach to continue research and maintain quality. For image data, we implemented a double-check system and focused on variable creation and data organization. We also developed a system for efficient image management and supplemented data from other questionnaires. However, vaccination records in the Maternal and Child Health Handbook are often handwritten or stamped, posing challenges for electronic scanning. We will gather more information to address these technical issues. After data cleaning and consulting with pediatricians to improve analysis accuracy and identify challenges, we have already completed the manuscript.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
予防接種施設の利用パターンと定期予防接種の完遂状況との関連を検討した。参加者を施設利用の時期や頻度により複数のグループに分類し、社会経済的背景や家族要因なども含めて分析を行った。その結果、単一の医療機関を継続して利用している場合に予防接種の完了率が高い傾向が示された。また、複数施設の利用は接種完了率の低下と関連しており、特に全期間で複数施設を利用した場合にその傾向が強かった。これらの知見は、予防接種率向上のためには、同じ医療機関を利用できる体制整備が有効である可能性を示唆している。今後は、画像処理技術のさらなる高度化やデータ補完手法の開発を推進し、より高品質な疫学研究の実現を目指す。