A longitudinal study for the effectiveness of having specific health checkups on subsequent medical care expenditure reductions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Nobufumi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 教授 (30240899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮野 伊知郎  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 准教授 (00437740)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特定健康診査 / 医療費低廉効果 / 縦断研究 / 国民健康保険 / 後期高齢者の健康診査 / 医療費
Outline of Research at the Start
特定健康診査(特定健診)受診の効果が及ぶ期間を1年間と仮定し、特定健診受診とその後の医療給付との紐付けを、関連の因果性が満たされるものにする縦断研究を行い、特定健診受診の医療費低廉効果についての根拠を整備する。本研究独自の工夫は次の二つである。1)時間経過に合わせ、特定健診受診の有無、健診受診に紐付けされる医療の給付期間、そして交絡因子(年齢)を変化させる。2)医療費を特定健診標的疾患に給付されたものに限定する。これらの工夫を施し、任意の年齢区間における特定健診受診パターンの間で、一人月あたりの医療費を比較できるようにして、特定健診受診の医療費低廉効果を吟味する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A longitudinal study examined the association between the frequency of having specific health checkups and subsequent medical care expenditures under the assumption that the effective duration of having a checkup is up to 12 months. The study materials during consecutive two or more years before the COVID-19 pandemic were obtained in two municipal national health insurances(N=2,801).
The expenditures of having checkups infrequently were higher than those of having checkups regularly, especially when medical care expenditures were restricted to those for lifestyle-related diseases. A major concern about this finding is a reverse causation: persons who skip checkups might do so because they have prevalent medical conditions. Further studies should explore effects of having irregular checkups on subsequent medical care expenditures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健診受診の医療費適正化効果は、健診を定期受診する場合に限られ、健診の不定期受診には効果がないことが示唆された。ただし、医療による管理を受けている生活習慣病を持つ者が健診を不定期にしか受診しないという、因果の逆転によって生じた結果とも考えられる。この問題に対処するために、健診受診時に治療中の生活習慣病を有する者を除いた上で、健診受診頻度別に医療給付の状況を観察する縦断研究が必要である。しかし、健診受診者での生活習慣病の有病率は高いので、規模が小さな集団では十分な人数の解析適格者が得られない。複数の地域が参加する大規模な縦断研究として実施する必要がある。