Study on the protective factors for total mortality among HTLV-I carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Takezaki Toshiro  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任教授 (50227013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 指宿 りえ  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (90747015)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHTLV-I / 全死亡リスク / コーホート研究 / ブロッコリー摂取 / 炎症 / 遺伝子多型 / 炎症性遺伝子多型 / ブロッコリー / TNF-α / IL-10 / 死亡リスク / 防御要因
Outline of Research at the Start
HTLV-I陽性者において全死亡リスクが上昇していることが報告されている。本研究の目的は、HTLV-Iキャリアにおける高い全死亡リスクに対する防御要因をコーホート研究において明らかにするとともに、炎症性サイトカインおよびHLAハプロタイプに関わる遺伝子多型を用いて高感受性群における要因の違いを検索することである。対象は鹿児島県の島嶼地域と農村地域で行われているコーホート研究の参加者7,210名(陽性率6.4%)で、新学術領域研究「コホート・生体試料支援プラットフォーム」の支援にて提供を受けた疫学情報およびDNA試料を用いて解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to clarify protective factors for increased risk of all-cause mortality among HTLV-I carriers in cohort studies. The participants were 7,105 men and women, and an HTLV-I positivity rate of 6.5%. The hazard ratio for all-cause death with HTLV-I was 1.10 (0.75-1.61), which was not increased. On the other hand, the hazard ratio was 0.90 (0.57-1.41) in those with high broccoli intake and 2.39 (1.18-4.84) in those with low broccoli intake, and the interaction was also significant. There was no association with other environmental factors or host factors. The change in the risk of all-cause mortality associated with broccoli intake may be due to random error, but it is also suggested that the intake of anti-inflammatory foods may be associated with the risk of all-cause mortality for HTLV-I positivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HTLV-Iキャリアで報告されている全死亡リスクの上昇には、HTLV-I感染に伴う炎症が関与している可能性がある。本研究では、抗酸化作用や抗炎症作用を有するブロッコリーの摂取がHTLV-Iに伴う死亡リスクに影響を与えている可能性が始めて観察されたところに学術的意義がある。抗酸化作用や抗炎症作用を有する野菜摂取がHTLV-Iに伴う死亡リスク軽減に有用である可能性があり、予防に有用な知見が示された点で社会的意義がある。