Comparison of health status of Japanese and overseas local workers in Japanese global companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2021-2022)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2020)
Principal Investigator
Chimed-Ochir Odgerel  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (40732285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 善久  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (80352326)
森 晃爾  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (50230066)
久保 達彦  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (00446121)
劉 寧  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90832238)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsOccupational health / Job stress / Presenteeism / Japan / Vietnam / job stress / presenteeism / global health / occupational health / ワーカーズ ヘルス
Outline of Research at the Start
今日まで、グローバル企業における国際間での労働安全衛生的課題について制度や管理レベルの取り組みを比較する試みが成されてきたが、労働者個人レベルでの健康全般の比較研究は成されていない。労働者レベルの健康状態の比較は、関心が払われていたものの、先進国および途上国ではバックグラウンドとなる健康状態、医療提供体制、企業の労働者に要求する健康レベルの違いなどがあり、直接的な比較は困難である。そのような背景を踏まえ、本研究の着眼は、同じ経営方針を共有するグローバルグループ企業の中でも、その所在が先進国と開発途上国の会社で働く労働者を比較することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research has been successfully completed, resulting in the creation of two manuscripts: 1) Workers’ mental health in a multinational corporation: Cross-country comparison between Japan and Vietnam; and 2) Workers’ presenteeism in a multinational corporation: Cross-country comparison between Japan and Vietnam. First paper is under review of Journal of Environmental and Occupational Health Practice. Second paper has been submitted to RICOH Japan and Vietnam for their feedback. Once we receive their feedback, we plan to submit the second paper to the same journal. Additionally, a comprehensive report was written and sent to RICOH Japan and Vietnam. They acknowledged that study report has significantly contributed to thinking on improvement of their workers' mental health and well-being. Furthermore, the findings of the study were presented at the 30th Japan-China-Korea Conference on Occupational Health, held on 23 June, 2022, in Kitakyushu, Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従業員の幸福とパフォーマンスに影響を与える要因に関する科学的知見の拡大に寄与するものである。また、仕事上のストレス、仕事への満足度、従業員エンゲージメント、組織行動に関する理論やモデルの開発に貢献するものである。
本研究の結果は、従業員の幸福度と生産性の両方を高めようとする企業にとって、貴重な洞察を提供するものです。ストレス要因を特定することで、企業は柔軟な勤務形態、時間管理トレーニング、従業員支援プログラムなど、ワークライフバランスを促進する戦略を実施することを計画しました。