Understanding of treatment adherence using digital pillboxes among TB patients in Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shuichi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 戦略職員 (60867539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FAGUER Benjamin  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 特任研究員 (00867541)
コックス シャーロン  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 教授 (80750140)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアドヒアランス / 結核 / フィリピン / デジタル薬ケース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、薬剤感受性結核菌の治療を行なっているフィリピン結核患者において、①結核治療の実際の服薬アドヒアランスと服薬パターンを把握、②医療従事者が普段行なっている問診での服薬アドヒアランスの確認が、デジタル薬ケースを利用した確認と乖離があるのかを把握、③服薬アドヒアランス不良、もしくは不規則な服薬パターンが転帰に相関があるのか、また、関連する因子 (患者背景、副作用)の理解、およびそのような服薬行動の理由の把握、を目的としている。データはフィリピンの結核コホート研究から収集し、服薬アドヒアランス不良、もしくは不規則な服薬パターンを行なった理由の把握は、追加の質的調査から収集する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The treatment adherence and patterns of medicine intake were investigated using a digital pillbox and self-reporting through in-person interviews among Filipino patients who initiated treatment for drug-susceptible tuberculosis. Very good treatment adherence was defined as having taken medication for 90% or more of the prescribed days. With the digital pillbox, 100 individuals (68.5%) showed good treatment adherence, while self-reporting of medication intake in the past week indicated that 122 individuals (83.6%) had very good treatment adherence. There was a statistically significant difference (odds ratio 2.3) between the two methods. The in-person interviews with patients indicated that they tended to overestimate their own treatment adherence and report socially desirable behavior (answering that they take medicines).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィリピンの医療従事者は、薬剤感受性結核菌の治療を行なっている担当患者が、実際にどのように薬を飲んでいるのか把握できていないという問題点を抱えており、医療従事者及び行政は、患者のコンプライアンスの把握と向上を課題の一つとしてあげていた。今回の研究で、問診で得た以上に実際に薬を服用できておらず、また、一般的に抗結核治療薬は朝食前に1日1回服用する薬剤であるが、平均して「午前8時以前」に服用ができていたのが半数以下であったり、服用時間のばらつきが多かったことが分かった。アプリやテキストメッセージでのリマインドなど介入の必要性が示唆されるデータとなった。