Concordance of lifestyles and health indicators of spousal pairs using large public biobank data and a subsequent development of intervention study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021-2022)
Saitama Prefectural University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakaya Naoki  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (60422094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 菜歩  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 非常勤講師 (80396580)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords夫婦疫学 / 配偶者 / 一致度 / 生活習慣 / 生活習慣病 / 夫婦ペア / ランダムな男女ペア / 循環代謝疾患リスク因子 / 横断研究 / 予防介入戦略 / 環境要因 / 遺伝要因 / 循環代謝因子 / 相関係数 / オッズ比 / 生理学的検査値 / 縦断研究 / 配偶者ペア / 健康指標 / プログラム開発
Outline of Research at the Start
配偶者同士は背景・嗜好が似た者を配偶者に選ぶ傾向(assortative mating)と同居による効果(cohabitation effect)により夫婦は生活習慣を共有しやすく、生活習慣病も共有しやすくなることが報告されている。
本研究では、研究の新しい視点として、以下の2点を解明する;
① 男女のランダムペアと比較しても、配偶者同士の生活習慣の一致性が高いのか?
② 片方の配偶者が生活習慣を修正した時、もう片方の配偶者も同様に修正するのか?
=この2点を解明することで、配偶者双方に向けた効率的・効果的な生活習慣の変容プログラムの開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, no similarities between random male-female pairs were found for cardiometabolic risk factors. It was suggested that environmental factors are important for the similarity of cardiometabolic risk factors between spouse pairs observed in our previous study. As one of the preventive intervention strategies for unfavorable lifestyles and lifestyle-related diseases, strategies that focus on spouse pairs may optimize effectiveness.
We considered the development of an efficient and effective lifestyle change program that specializes in couples in the future. In particular, we performed a systematic review of exercise interventions. As a result, seven couples intervention studies were published. As a result, 6 reported that it was effective and 1 reported that it was not effective. We will examine the details further in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は生活習慣の改善に向けた介入方法の確立を目指して研究を進めている。配偶者双方またはどちらかに向けた生活習慣への介入が効率的・効果的であると考えられる。例として、喫煙中の夫に対して禁煙指導したとしても、妻も喫煙している場合に夫の禁煙のモチベーションに影響する可能性がある。
本研究では循環代謝リスク因子についてランダムな男女ペア間の類似性はほとんど見られなかった。我々の先行研究で観察された配偶者ペア間の循環代謝リスク因子の類似性は、環境要因が重要であることが示唆された。生活習慣や生活習慣病の予防介入戦略のひとつとして配偶者ペアに焦点を当てた方略により効果が最適化できる可能性がある。