Preventative Measures and Epidemiological Insights into Sudden Deaths in Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kiyohara Kosuke  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (80581834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 研  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00283747)
北村 哲久  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30639810)
祖父江 友孝  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50270674)
喜多村 祐里  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (90294074)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心停止 / 突然死 / 学校 / 生徒 / 児童 / 疫学 / AED / 心肺蘇生 / 児童生徒 / 院外心停止 / 胸骨圧迫 / 一次救命処置 / 幼児 / 幼稚園 / 認可保育園 / 小児
Outline of Research at the Start
日本スポーツ振興センターの災害共済給付データと総務省消防庁の救急蘇生統計とを結合したデータベース『SPIRITS』を用いた疫学研究を実施する。各年度に本データベースに新規データを追加し、以下の課題について研究を行う。
①現場に居合わせた市民がAEDを使用するかどうかに関わる要因の探索
②市民が行う心肺蘇生術の種類が救命率に与える影響の検証
③運動中に起こる心臓震盪の実態把握
④救命行為の実施状況と救命率の長期的経年変化の把握
本研究により、学校におけるAEDの適正配置や心肺蘇生講習のあり方など、児童生徒の突然死予防に向けた対策立案や次回の蘇生ガイドライン改訂に貢献するエビデンスを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we combined data from the Injury and Accident Mutual Aid Benefit System of The Japan Sport Council and the All-Japan Utstein Registry of the Fire and Disaster Management Agency to create SPIRITS, a comprehensive database that captures the complete picture of out-of-hospital cardiac arrests (OHCAs) occurring under school supervision. Using this database, we investigated four issues: (1) the actual situation of OHCA at licensed nurseries and kindergartens, (2) whether the type of CPR performed by bystanders on OHCAs at schools affects the prognosis, (3) what kind of basic life support is taken during sports-related OHCA to improve prognosis, and (4) the reasons why bystanders do not bring AEDs when non-traumatic OHCAs occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SPIRITSは、学校で発生する児童生徒の心停止症例を全国規模で捉える世界唯一のデータベースを構築する研究である。本データベースは、心停止の詳細な発生状況から予後までを包括的に記録し、学術的にも国際基準のフォーマットに準拠しているため、国内外の研究との比較が可能であり、疫学研究の質を向上させる。また、本研究成果は蘇生ガイドライン改訂時のエビデンスとしても利用可能である。さらに、心停止事例の詳細な分析を通じて、学校でのAED配置や心肺蘇生講習の最適化に貢献し、児童生徒の生命を救うための具体的な戦略を提供することで、教育現場だけでなく社会全体の安全と健康を向上させる重要な役割を果たす。