Effects of Long-Term Consecutive Use of Single or Multiple Prescription Drugs on Cognitive Function - Related Regional Brain Volumes - An Exploratory Longitudinal Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Fujiko  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (90333393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 礼  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 部長 (00532243)
西田 裕紀子  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 副部長 (60393170)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 処方薬 / 連用 / 服薬数 / 海馬 / 大脳 / 長期連用 / 大脳容積 / 海馬容積 / 降圧薬 / 大脳局所容積 / 認知機能 / 中高年者
Outline of Research at the Start
処方薬の多剤併用や長期連用は近年急増しているが、その弊害に着目した研究は少ない。
本研究では地域住民から無作為抽出された中高年者約2,200人を対象として、1)過去10年間の薬効別処方薬(約200種)の使用状況とその基礎疾患を明らかにし、2)薬効別処方薬の単剤・多剤の長期連用がその後10年間の大脳容積、特に認知機能に関連する領域の容積の変化や認知機能の変化に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
長期連用や多剤併用によって認知機能に悪影響を及ぼす薬剤が明らかになれば、薬剤の無用な長期連用への警鐘となりうると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of long-term consecutive use of single or multiple prescription drugs on changes in cerebral volume, particularly in cognitive function-related areas, among middle-aged and older adults living in the community.
The main findings of the study were as follows: (1) The volume of cerebral gray matter was smaller in patients taking antihypertensive medications compared to those not taking such medications, and this trend was more pronounced in patients taking ACE inhibitors. (2) The interaction effects of the number of prescribed medications on regional cerebral volumes such as the hippocampus during the following 10 years were examined, and the interaction effects of the number of medications on sex, the number of medications on age and years elapsed since taking the medications were significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者への処方薬の多剤併用や長期連用は近年急増しており、その弊害への言及も多いが、大脳容積や認知機能関連部位の萎縮との関連について検討した研究は少ない。
本研究では(1)高血圧患者の中でもACE阻害薬服用者では大脳灰白質容積が萎縮していること、(2)処方薬の服薬数が多いほど、年齢が高いほど、経過により海馬が萎縮する可能性があり、その傾向は男性で強いことが明らかになった。高齢者の多剤服用の問題点の新しい側面を明らかにしたといえよう。