Neuroscientific elucidation of the toxic mechanisms of new psychoactive drugs in the brain's reward system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Keiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90312462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 勝博  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00389115)
浅利 優  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40360979)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジフェニジン / 危険ドラッグ / マイクロダイアリシス / ジフェニジン誘導体 / 未規制の新規向精神薬 / 4-MeO-ジフェニジン / 構造活性相関 / 血液脳関門(BBB) / 死因診断
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は先行研究で、指定薬物ジフェニジンの中枢神経作用の検討を行い、脳内報酬系を優位に刺激し、その刺激に対して耐性が生じること、脳移行は、P 糖蛋白質や有機カチントランスポーターにより脳から能動的に排出されている事実を見いだした。本研究は、ジフェニジン誘導体である、未規制の新規向精神薬4-MeO-ジフェニジンの 血液脳関門(BBB)通過様式と、脳内報償系(中脳辺縁系ドパミン作動性神経系)における依存毒性形成機構を、in vivoブレインマイクロダイアリシス法を用いた神経科学的手法により解明し、併せて死亡に繋がる毒性を評価し、法医診断学上の貢献及び治療法の検討を介した社会貢献を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of 4-methoxydiphenidine (4MeO-DPD) and 4-hydroxydiphenidine (4-OH-DPD) on the brain's reward system were investigated using in vivo brain microdialysis in rats.
An increase in spontaneous locomotor activity and dopamine concentration in the nucleus accumbens was observed following the administration of either 4MeO-DPD or 4-OH-DPD. The dopaminergic effects and brain concentration of 4MeO-DPD were significantly potentiated by P-glycoprotein inhibitors, whereas 4-OH-DPD was hindered by organic cation transporter inhibitors. These findings suggest that 4MeO-DPD and 4-OH-DPD are recognized by distinct transporters as substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規向精神薬は、従来の違法薬物や麻薬の化学構造を組み変えたものが多く、元の薬物からは予想もできない強い毒性を持つ可能性があり、その毒性を事前に評価する事は、法医診断学上、大変重要である。未規制の新規向精神薬の毒性機序を解明し、既存の違法薬物(麻薬・覚せい剤、指定薬物を含む)の毒性と比較研究することは、法医診断学的に意義深い。