Project/Area Number |
20K10560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuninaka Yumi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (60843282)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 樹状細胞 / 受傷後経過時間 / マウス / 樹上細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 時空間的 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
皮膚損傷部局所における樹状細胞(dendritic cell, DC)の時間的・空間的出現様態を検討し,さらにそれらの結果を皮膚損傷の受傷後経過時間判定に応用可能か否かを検証する研究である.本研究は,基礎的研究と実務的研究の2つに大別され,基礎的研究ではマウスを用いて皮膚損傷モデルを作製し,その治癒過程におけるDCの出現様態を経時的に明らかにする.実務的研究では,基礎的研究の成果に基づき,受傷後経過時間の判明しているヒト剖検試料を用いてDC出現を免疫組織科学的に検討する.最終的には,DCの皮膚損傷受傷後経過時間判定の指標としての法医実務的有用性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A double-color immunofluorescence analysis was carried out with anti-CD11c and -HLA-DRα antibodies to detect DCs in 53 skin wounds (their postinfliction intervals: group I, 0-3 days; group II, 4-7 days; group III, 9-14 days; and group IV, 17-21 days). CD11c+HLA-DRα+ DCs were first observed in skin wounds with postinfliction intervals of 3 days, and the DC numbers were found to be elevated in skin wounds with the subsequent increase in postinfliction intervals. Semi-quantitative morphometric analyses showed that the DC number was the highest in the 12-day-old wound. Thus, the presence of DCs in a skin wound was possibly estimated as postinfliction intervals of at least 3 days. Furthermore, when a skin wound contained > 50 DCs, its age would be judged as 4-14 days. Collectively, the appearance of DCs in human skin wounds may provide useful information in determining the age of a wound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
樹状細胞(DC)については,その提唱者であるDr.Steinmanが2011年ノーベル医学生理学賞を受賞し,その後,自然免疫,アレルギー,腫瘍免疫等の様々な医科学分野への応用が試みられてきた.しかしながら,法医学領域においてDCに着目した研究はほぼ皆無に等しい状態と言える.また,皮膚損傷治癒は,法医学領域のみならず,病理学や皮膚科学,外科学,形成外科学といった他分野との関連性が深い学際的なテーマである.したがってこのように基礎的研究と実務的研究を融合させて得られた成果は法医学領域のみならず,他分野における研究の発展にも寄与する可能性が高く,この点も本研究の創造性に富む点である.