The development of a method for cationic detergent poisoning diagnosis using liquid chromatography mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA YUJI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50721974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 靖久  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (80306026)
臼井 聖尊  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80567884)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords界面活性剤 / 陽イオン界面活性剤 / 4級アンモニウム塩化合物 / 消毒剤 / 急性中毒 / 4級アンモニウム化合物 / 中毒
Outline of Research at the Start
陽イオン界面活性剤である[モノ,ビス(塩化トリメチルアンモニウムメチレン)]-アルキルトルエン(TAMCA)は、1価の陽イオンであるモノ体と2価の陽イオンであるビス体の2種類の4級アンモニウム塩化合物から構成され、ヒトに対する毒性が強く生命の危険を脅かす化合物の一つである。本研究では、TAMCA中毒を科学的に証明する方法、TAMCA中毒の基礎的なデータを収集することを目的に次のことを明らかにしていく。①生体試料中のモノ体とビス体の抽出および検出方法②血中・尿中・組織中におけるモノ体とビス体の濃度③血中におけるモノ体とビス体の動態④尿中におけるモノ体とビス体の代謝物⑤組織へのモノ体とビス体の分布。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cation detergent, [mono, bis (trimethylammonium methylene chloride)]-alkyl (C9-15) toluene (TAMCA), is widely used as an animal antiseptic. The toxicity of TAMCA for humans is estimated to be very strong. We have developed a new method for analysis of TAMCA in biological samples. The method was applied to the poisoning case, and the toxicokinetics of TAMCA were determined in human. Our results may be useful in the analytical and toxicological assessment of TAMCA for forensic and clinical field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、まず生体試料中から陽イオン界面活性剤の[モノ,ビス(塩化トリメチルアンモニウムメチレン)]-アルキルトルエンを検出する方法を確立した。これにより、本中毒を科学的に証明することが可能となった。次いで、中毒事例における血中濃度や体内での挙動を明らかにした。これらのデータは中毒の評価や治療を行う際に有用な情報となり得る。以上より、本研究成果は、法医学分野における死因究明、救急医療における中毒の治療の発展に貢献できると考える。