Study on ischemic changes of brain neurons in sudden death during bathing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Fumiko  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (70328128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入江 渉  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80597352)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords入浴中の急死 / Calbindin-D28k / VFGF / HIF-1α / 溺死 / 免疫染色 / 法医解剖 / VGEF / 窒息 / 心臓性急死 / プルキンエ細胞 / 虚血性変化 / 急死 / 脳神経細胞 / 入浴 / 剖検
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、法医解剖にて多数の入浴中の急死例を剖検を施行しているが、溺水吸引所見のみを認め、器質的疾患が認められず、アルコールや薬物検査が陰性であり、入浴中の急死の死因の判断が困難な症例に遭遇することがある。小脳のプルキンエ細胞は、急性の低酸素状態の際に、最も早期に虚血性変化が現れると報告されており、窒息と心臓疾患で死亡した剖検例の小脳のプルキンエ細胞の虚血性変化は窒息事例で虚血性変化が統計学的有差を持って認められたと報告されている。法医解剖の中で、脳の神経細胞の虚血性変化の程度を病理組織学的および免疫組織化学的手法を用いて調べ、入浴中の急死の発生メカニズムの解明に貢献し、予防策を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatalities during bathing occur frequently in the elderly.
We investigated whether ischemic changes in Purkinje cells of the cerebellum were observed using immunostaining. 31 cases of sudden death while bathing, 21 cases of multiple trauma. Eleven cases of drowning and 21 cases of circulatory system disease were immunostained with Calbindin-D28k, HIF-1α, and VEGF antibodies to show the percentage of positive Purkinje cells. The anti-Calbindin-D28k antibody showed a high value of more than 80% for each of the cases of sudden death during bathing, while only drowning showed a low value in the 30%'s. The anti-Calbindin-D28k antibody showed a low value in the 30%'s. The difference was significant at p>0.05 in the case of drowning compared to the cases of sudden death during bathing. It is thought that the patients died from inhalation of drowning water before cerebral ischemia occurred, due to loss of consciousness by the thermal effect of the bath water, or arrhythmia, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
入浴中の急死は日本では、冬場に高齢者に多発している。企業は、脱衣場や、浴室に暖房を付けたりし、冬期に浴室や脱衣所を暖め、部屋と浴室の気温差をなくしたり、浴槽を浅くしたり、手すりをつけたりして、浴槽内での溺死を予防している。しかし、入浴中の急死は、高齢社会の日本では、高齢者の人数が増加しており、死亡者が減少しているかは疑問である。研究者が少ない分野であり、脳虚血がどの程度発生しているかを明らかにして、発生原因に考察できたことは価値があると思われる。