T-tubule remodeling and calcium handling dysfunction in fatal cardiac hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kakimoto Yu  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40734166)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords突然死 / 心肥大 / プロテオーム解析 / 異方性 / MYH7 / 質量分析 / タンパク質 / 高血圧性心不全 / 虚血性心不全 / プロテオミクス / 心臓組織 / 心臓性突然死 / ウエスタンブロッティング / 死後変化 / 微小管 / Tubulin / カルシウム / イオンチャネル / リン酸化 / 心筋リモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
心肥大があると心臓性突然死を起こしやすい。しかし、高血圧症や動脈硬化症で生じる致死性心肥大と、スポーツ習慣などで生じる生理的心肥大を肉眼的に区別することは難しい。
これまでの心肥大に関する研究は慢性心不全をテーマにしたものが多く、心筋の細胞膜でリモデリング(再構築)が進み、心不全となることが報告されている。一方、生前に慢性的な心不全症状を呈することなく突然死する致死性心肥大については十分に検討されていない。
本研究では、実際に突然死した致死性心肥大の症例から組織検体を採取し、ヒトの心臓性突然死に直結した心筋リモデリング機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac tissues were sampled at autopsy. Sudden cardiac death (SCD) group consisted of ischemic heart failure and hypertensive heart failure. We performed histological examination, shotgun proteomic analysis, quantitative polymerase chain reaction analysis, and immunohistochemical analysis.
The proteomic profile revealed many sarcomere proteins were increased in SCD cases. Especially, the protein and mRNA levels of MYH7 and MYL3 were significantly increased in the SCD cases. Moreover, the level of MYH7 was significantly increased in the inner myocardial layer compared with the middle and outer layers in the heart.
This is the first report of cardiac proteomic analysis in SCD with hypertensive and ischemic heart failure. The stepwise upregulation of sarcomere proteins can increase the risk for SCD in acquired cardiac hypertrophy before the cardiac fibrosis prominently progresses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中高年では肥満や高血圧症に対して代償性に心肥大が生じることが多い。従来、心肥大が突然死のリスクとなることは知られていたが、心不全症状のない心肥大例において、突然死のリスクを正確に予測することは難しかった。
心肥大剖検例を対象とした本研究では、生理的心肥大群に比べて突然死群でMYH7とMYL3が増加していることが明らかとなり、心臓生検や血液検査においてこれらのタンパク質が突然死リスクマーカーとなる可能性が示された。将来的には、心肥大患者のなかでも突然死リスクの高い患者を識別することで、突然死の発症を予防することが期待できる。