Development of LC-MS/MS analysis method for drugs and poisons in blood using a new pretreatment method and examination of its evaluation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Tadashi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50559937)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLC-MS/MS / マトリックス効果 / 除タンパク・リン脂質除去カラム / 簡易化液抽出カラム / 除タンパク・除リン脂質カラム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、血中薬毒物LC-MS/MS分析において、従来法である除タンパク法やQuEChERS法に代わる、簡便かつ効果的な前処理法を開発し、血中薬毒物のより高精度な分析と、併せてその前処理法を正しく評価する方法の確立を目的とする。新たな前処理法を開発し、正確に評価、適用することにより、血中薬毒物分析の精度が飛躍的に向上し、社会的な課題である死因究明へ貢献する事を目指していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research aimed at developing novel extraction methods for toxic substances in whole blood by LC-MS/MS analysis using deproteinization/phospholipid removal columns and simplified liquid extraction columns, replacing the conventional deproteinization method and QuEChERS method. We also developed analytical methods for psychotropic drugs and neonicotinoid insecticides. Furthermore, we aimed to establish an appropriate evaluation of these pretreatment methods, and it became clear that the cause of the matrix effect during analysis was not only the sample being analyzed but also carryover during consecutive analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、薬毒物分析の中心となっているLC-MS/MSにおいて、測定時のマトリックス効果は定量上の大きな問題であり、その解消は重要な課題である。特に、測定試料が著しく劣化している法医学分野において極めて重要である。米国食品医薬品局(FDA)、日米EC医薬品規制調和国際会議(ICH)等で定められている分析法バリデーションのマトリックス効果評価法は、測定試料自体のマトリックスを念頭に定められているが、連続分析におけるマトリックス効果原因物質のキャリーオーバーが極めて大きな要因であることが本研究において明らかとなった。この事は、分析法評価法自体の見直しの必要性を訴える、重要な提言となったと考えられる。