Does the obesity affect the relationship between serum haptoglobin and cholesterol levels?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Koda Yoshiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90231307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 副島 美貴子  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80279140)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハプトグロビン / コレステロール / 関連解析 / 肥満 / 蛍光融解曲線解析 / リアルタイムPCR / サブグループ解析
Outline of Research at the Start
血清蛋白ハプトグロビン(HP)は、溶血時に鉄の喪失を防ぎヘモグロビンの酸化障害作用を中和する機能を有する蛋白である。本研究では、最近モンゴル人集団を対象としたサブグループ(階層化)解析を用いた関連解析において観察された、① BMI(Body Mass Index)高値群で特に強い血中HP濃度とコレステロール濃度との正の相関、② HP遺伝子多型と血中HP濃度あるいはコレステロール濃度との関係へのBMIの増加(肥満あるいは過体重)が及ぼす影響、について日本人集団を対象とした相関解析によりその普遍性を検証し、コレステロール代謝におけるHPの役割とBMI増加の影響について解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Haptoglobin (HP) has genetic polymorphisms that affect its blood levels in addition to fluctuations in concentration due to hemolysis or disease. We examined whether obesity (BMI value) affects the relationship between blood HP and cholesterol levels in a Japanese population, as observed in previous study, and finally to understand the role of HP in cholesterol metabolism and the effect of obesity in this study. First of all, we aimed to establish methods both for HP quantification and genotyping of polymorphisms suitable for a large number of small-volume samples. We were able to develop a method for simultaneous determination of two key polymorphisms, while the protein quantification method is still under investigation. We plan to achieve our goal by using these methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数のたんぱく質や遺伝子などを対象とした研究では、一度の反応で複数の遺伝子座を調べることができればサンプリングのミスの軽減につながり、試薬、検体、操作時間を節約することが可能となる。今回開発した一回のPCR反応で融解曲線解析とエンドポイント法を利用した遺伝子型判定法についてはこれまでに報告がなく恐らく最初の報告であり、本研究成果を参考に他の遺伝子多型のマルチプレックスな解析方法が開発される可能性が期待される。