Construction of a nursing environment system focusing on the synchronization of biological rhythm between nurses and patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ishigame Atsushi  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60212867)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体リズム / 同期現象 / 知的照明システム / 看護環境システム / 脳波・心拍変動 / 脳波変動 / 心拍変動 / 脳波EEG / 脳波EGG / 暗黙知 / 脳活動量
Outline of Research at the Start
人と人の間で現れる生体リズムの同期現象の発現に着目し、看護師と患者の心が通い合う看護・医療行為を可能にする看護環境システムの構築を目的とする。
具体的には、心臓と脳波の同期現象に着目し、患者と看護師の心拍、脳波、脳血流などを2人同時に測定し、自身と相互の生体リズムの同期現象を定量化する。そのデータをもとに同期現象の数理モデルを考案し、モデル解析から同期現象の誘発要因を探索することにより、最適な看護の仕方を解明し、心の通う看護環境システムを創発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to construct a nursing environment system that utilizes the synchronization of the physical and emotional biorhythms of patients and nurses in order to improve the QOL of patients and reduce the burden on nurses.
So far, we have studied using lighting, video media, and air conditioning equipment to induce synchronization of brain waves and heartbeats, collected and analyzed basic data on the relationship between synchronization phenomena and the relaxation of stress and anxiety, and applied mathematical models. Furthermore, based on the knowledge obtained, we obtained the result of taking the first step toward building a comfortable environmental system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウェルビーイングな社会の実現のために、人が快適に過ごせる環境を構築し、看護や介護の施術効率の向上、ストレスを軽減する要因について、脳波と心の同期という観点からのアプローチにより、同期誘発とその効果の検証と応用を目指した本研究は、難しいが意義のある内容であり、その成果は社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。