the effectiveness of foot bath program for foot flexibility in older adults with diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato Miho  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (00431312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 一範  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (30772389)
矢野 理香  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (50250519)
浅賀 忠義  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (60241387)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病 / 高齢者 / 足浴
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢糖尿病患者の特徴として足関節および足趾関節可動域制限がある。これらの関節可動域制限は、足底圧の分布異常による潰瘍形成リスクのみならず、下肢の機能低下による転倒リスクとしても重要である。一方足浴は、温熱刺激により軟部組織の進展性を増加させることが明らかとなっている。本研究では、高齢の糖尿病患者を対象に、足浴による温熱刺激とストレッチングを活用した「足浴プログラム」を実施して、下肢の柔軟性・下肢機能への効果を検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Older people with diabetes are likely to be characterized by limited joint range of motion in their feet, and these may be factors leading to functional decline in the lower extremities. The purpose of this study was to examine how a foot bath program utilizing thermal stimulation and other motor exercises in a foot bath could change the flexibility of the lower limbs. In a foot bath program for the general elderly population living in the community, the flexibility of the toes tended to increase after the foot bath. In addition, there were narratives about comfort and changes in awareness of the feet. Based on these results, the feasibility of a foot bath program for elderly people with diabetes was examined, and it was found that the program could be safely implemented and that the flexibility of the toes tended to increase, although there were some differences among cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
足浴は、病院・施設・在宅など幅広い療養の場で用いられている気持ち良さを提供できる日常的な看護ケアのひとつである。この技術を活用して、足浴中にエクササイズを付加することで高齢糖尿病患者の足部可動域制限の回復・維持につながる可能性を示唆することができた。本研究では、増加している高齢の糖尿病患者に焦点をあて、立位・歩行機能の回復を支える・維持するという視点から、高齢糖尿病患者へのフットケアに新しい枠組みを示した点で意義があると言える。