Project/Area Number |
20K10620
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Tachibana University (2022-2023) Kyoto University of Advanced Science (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 ゆう子 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (60183026)
李 錦純 関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60584191)
岩佐 真也 静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 客員共同研究員 (70405372)
藤井 誠 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (10803760)
市川 徳子 京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 助教 (70883411)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 日本人看護師 / 国際移動 / グローバル化 / 人材確保 / オーストラリア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、オーストラリアに国際移動した日本人看護師を対象としたこれまでの研究成果をもとに継続的かつ発展的研究として行うものである。日本の看護現場で活躍できるグローバル人材としての「国際移動した日本人看護師」を発掘し、これらの看護師が日本に戻り働きたいと考える職務を明らかにする。これにより、グローバル化時代の日本の看護における、優秀な看護人材確保のための新しい選択肢の必要性について提言することを目的としている。将来的には、グローバル人材としての日本人看護師を獲得するためのシステムを構築することを視野に入れ、グローバル化時代の、未来の日本の看護の発展に貢献する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From FY2020 to FY2022, several review meetings were held by experts to discuss the following; 1) migration process or the related issues of Japanese nurses working in Australia, Canada, and the United States, 2) interview guidelines, and 3) survey questionnaires. In FY2020, A literature review and data collection on how Japanese nurses register as registered/ enrolled nurses in Australia. In addition, interviews were conducted with 15 participants. An international symposium was held on February 11, 2023, with 44 participants. At that symposium, the nursing workplace environment in Japan, Australia, Canada, and the United States was discussed. A questionnaire was sent online, surveying about their reasons for traveling abroad and so on, and 27 symposium participants answered. These results will be published in an academic journal in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界では看護師不足が深刻化している。各国は学生獲得や自国で育成した看護師の再獲得に力を入れているが、それは看護が個人の人生経験や生活体験がケアの質に大きく影響する職業であるためである。本研究では、オーストラリア、アメリカ、カナダなど英語圏に国際移動した日本人看護師を対象に調査を行い、「グローバル人材」としての可能性を探るとともに、そうした看護師が日本に戻り働きたいと考える職務を明らかにした。世界を経験した日本人看護師が戻って働きたいほど魅力的だと考える看護現場は、日本で働くすべての看護師にとっても同様に魅力的な環境であり、グローバル時代における未来の看護人材確保に有用な示唆を提示した。