Determination of evidence on observational methods leading to early detection of pupillary abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Chiemi  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40161335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 直美  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40764890)
掛田 崇寛  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60403664)
福岡 泰子  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60410205)
西村 夏代  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60553980)
永田 文子  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (30315858)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords瞳孔測定 / 定量的瞳孔計 / 重症患者 / 自信 / 定量的瞳孔測定 / 予後予測 / エビデンス / 器械を用いた瞳孔測定 / ナースの技術 / 測定環境 / 瞳孔径測定 / 手動 / 器械 / 瞳孔 / 観察
Outline of Research at the Start
われわれ看護師にとって瞳孔の観察は脳神経疾患を持つ患者のために基本的なことである。瞳孔異常は出血による動眼神経の圧迫だけではなく脳幹虚血によってもたらされる。看護師による瞳孔異常の早期発見は早期の治療介入につながるため、患者の予後を左右する重要な観察項目である。瞳孔径は「光を当てていない状態で瞳孔サイズを測定する」と脳神経疾患看護の雑誌に記載されているが、毎回同じ条件にならない自然光での測定が、瞳孔異常を早期発見することにつながるのかエビデンスは確立されていない。
そこで瞳孔観察の経験年数に関係なく誰が実施しても、瞳孔異常の早期発見につながる観察方法に関するエビデンスを確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to ascertain evidence for methods of pupil diameter measurement in the early detection of abnormalities among critically ill patients in Japan. Studies elsewhere have reported minimal scope for measurement error when scientific instruments are used, but errors have been found in manual measurements. No Japanese studies were identified in which nurses used instruments to take measurements.
Accordingly, an internet survey (N=c. 6,000) was undertaken to clarify nurses’ experience of, and confidence in, taking pupil measurements. The findings showed an average age of 47.4 years, and an average experience of 21.7 years. Just over half of the nurses had taken pupil measurements manually. Among the subjects of the survey, 26 had experience of instrumental measurement, and their average level of confidence was 3 points on a 6-point scale. From this, it is clear that nurses must be made aware of equipment that can be used for pupil diameter measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外文献では、瞳孔径測定に器械を使用し、測定者間の誤差が少なく、手動による瞳孔径測定は不正確であると報告されていた。日本においてより正確性が確実である器械測定を実施している施設は少なく、看護師は手動測定を実施していた。看護師は瞳孔測定の値にあまり自信が持てない状況であるため、器械を用いて根拠となる値がわかれば看護師の測定技術向上や自信にも繋がると考えられる。どんな看護師でも、自信をもって正確に瞳孔測定できれば患者の異常の早期発見に寄与する。また予後予測も可能となるため患者家族の助けにもなると考えられる。
今回コロナ禍で実際の重症患者での瞳孔測定が実施できなかったが今後継続予定である。