Establishment of a Foundation for Kampo Medical Education in Nursing Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2021-2023)
Daito Bunka University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Koike Jun  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (00323345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 忍  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00334178)
正木 治恵  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (90190339)
藤田 尚  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (40278007)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords漢方医学 / 看護教育 / フィジカルアセスメント / 漢方医学教育 / 看護学 / 看護ケア / 実態調査
Outline of Research at the Start
漢方治療する患者の多くは難治性の症候と複雑な背景をかかえ、原因疾患に対する西洋学的治療を並行して受けており、総合的な観点で看護援助する必要がある。しかし看護学では漢方医学研究の蓄積がないため、看護師が漢方治療に対応するために必要な知識は明らかにされていない。
本研究では、【漢方医学特有の看護援助に必要な知識・技術の解明】【看護師の発達段階に対応した漢方医学教育内容・方法の特定】【西洋医学と漢方医学が共存する医療における看護専門性の明確化】を行う。その成果から、看護基礎教育から医療現場での専門教育に活用できる実践的知見を明らかにし、看護学における漢方医学の教育基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the teaching method of Kampo medicine in nursing, we examined the educational content with reference to medical teaching materials, and as a result, we created lecture materials that allow students to learn to "observe from the perspective of Kampo medicine". In addition, we created an exercise task to understand Kampo examination techniques.
The materials created were used in classes for a total of 320 nursing university students and 96 nurses from 2020-2023. Post-class surveys were conducted, comprehension of lectures was analyzed, and the usefulness of the materials was evaluated. There were opinions on both sides, with students who were interested in Kampo medicine and students who answered that it was difficult, and the evaluations were diverse. We were able to create online teaching materials that anyone can repeatedly learn the knowledge of Kampo necessary for nurses, and we were able to build a foundation for Kampo medical education in nursing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病院で漢方薬を処方することは増えているが、看護学教育では漢方医学教育が普及していないため、看護師は自己学習や経験知で対応している現状がある。看護師が漢方医学を学習しやすくなると、漢方薬の服薬支援が詳しくできるようになる。患者が漢方薬や体調について看護師に相談しやすくなるなど、医療サービスの充実が期待できる。