Basic research on bed bath method with less skin irritation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kazumi  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50804184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 弘子  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70551167)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords清拭 / 清拭圧 / タオル / 清潔ケア / 可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では患者への安楽な清潔ケアの実践に向けた、皮膚への刺激を低減する清拭ケア方法の考案を目指すことを目的に、看護師が実践する清拭圧の可視化から皮膚への刺激を最小とした清拭圧を提示し、その清拭効果を明らかにする。2020年度は臨床看護師が実践する清拭圧の可視化を目指す。2021年度は清拭圧の違いによる清拭効果の比較について、健康な成人を対象に調査を実施する。2022年度は地域在住高齢者を対象に、皮膚への刺激を最小とした清拭圧による清拭効果について、客観的・主観的な側面から検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was positioned as basic research to devise a wiping care method that prevents damage to the skin. We visualized and measured the wiping pressure force of clinical nurses using pressure measuring films and clarified their perceptions of wiping techniques (wiping methods). The validity of the wiping pressure measurement was examined based on the relationship between wiping pressure and wiping effectiveness using fluorescent lotion. Results showed that there was no difference in wiping pressure between cotton and non-woven towels for the 12 clinical nurses, nor was there any difference in pressure variation during a single stroke. The results also suggested that the clinical nurses used almost the same wiping force with the two types of towel materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
清拭は温かいタオルを用いて身体を拭き全身の清潔を保持するとともに安楽をもたらすケアである。しかし、近年では脆弱な皮膚への清拭刺激が皮膚の裂傷(スキンテア)の要因となりうることが報告され、皮膚への摩擦を避けるケア方法が推奨されている。本研究では臨床看護師による健常皮膚を対象とした綿タオルと不織布タオルの清拭圧を明らかにし、清拭圧を11kPa以下の強さで複数回の拭き取ることによって皮膚への刺激を最小とした安全な清拭ができることが示唆された。本研究の結果は将来の清拭技術、効果の研究の一つの基盤になるものと思われる。