Developing a behavior rubric for the practical model of ethical behavior for nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Seikei University (2023)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Azuma Tomomi  大阪成蹊大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90295387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峯村 優一  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (80868935)
服部 美景  京都府立医科大学, 保健看護学研究科, 臨地指導助教 (60870988)
辻尾 有利子  京都府立医科大学, 保健看護学研究科, 臨地指導講師 (10870967)
吉岡 とも子  京都府立医科大学, 保健看護学研究科, 臨地指導講師 (30870969)
安田 美緒  京都府立医科大学, 保健看護学研究科, 臨地指導助教 (60870970)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護倫理 / 看護師 / 倫理的行動 / 看護倫理ルーブリック / ルーブリック / 臨床看護師 / パフォーマンス評価 / 継続研修 / 自己評価
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、病院機能評価では「倫理的課題への誠実な取り組み」が評価対象に加えられたこともあり、臨床現場において、倫理的行動がとれる看護職の育成を目指した組織的な取り組みもなされるようになった。しかしながら、臨床現場における倫理的な課題解決にむけた倫理的行動を遂行する、看護職のパフォーマンスを評価するスケールは見当たらない。
そこで、本研究は、知識テストやチェックリストでは評価が困難な「関心・意欲、思考・判断、技能・表現といったパフォーマンス評価に適した「看護倫理ルーブリック」を作成し、その信頼性と妥当性を検証し、臨床現場での活用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to develop an ethical behaviour rubric for nurses and evaluate its reliability and validity.The ethical behavior rubric was distributed to 241 nurses and 154 wewe completed.
Inter-rater riability had a high interrater agreement(ICC=0.9),and inter-rater reliability had a high interrer agreement(ICC=0.84).The Cronbach's αConstruct validity was 0.96.There was a linear correlation bitween the numbre of years of nursing experience and rubric scores p<0.001.Exploratory factor analysis revealed 10 items loading on four factors.The result of factor analysisi is that Cronbach's α was 0.93 for the first factor,0.83 for second factor0.91 for third factor,and 0.77 for the forth factor.
Our rubric was found to be a valid and relable tool for the assessmeni of ethical bihaviour amang nurses factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
信頼性と妥当性が確認された「看護倫理ルーブリック」を臨床現場で活用することで、看護師が各自の倫理的行動のレベルを容易に確認でき、看護師が個々に不足部分を補うように意識した行動することを可能にする。臨床看護師の倫理的行動のレベル向上により、看護の質の向上寄与する。くわえて、管理者は自組織における看護倫理研修を実行するための学習目標や到達レベルの目安として活用することで、自組織に見合った教育方法の確立への活用を可能にする。