Sleep quality following lower extremity surgery in elderly patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Arita Hiromi  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (30336599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 悦子  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00107947)
竹野 ゆかり  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 講師 (20509088)
矢島 直樹  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (40649208)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠 / 高齢患者 / 整形外科手術 / 腰椎手術 / 膝股関節手術 / 高齢者 / 腰椎および下肢の手術 / 下肢整形外科手術 / 非装着型睡眠計
Outline of Research at the Start
急性期病院において入院・治療を受ける患者は高齢であることが多く、二次的合併症のリスクは高い。下肢の筋・骨格系の手術(以下、下肢整形外科手術)を受ける高齢患者はせん妄を発症することが多く、誘発因子のひとつに「睡眠障害」が多数報告されている。本研究では、認知機能障害の有無や予定手術・緊急入院を問わず、下肢整形外科手術を受ける高齢者の睡眠を非装着型睡眠測定器という客観的な指標を用いて、術前から術後7日間まで測定して睡眠状況を明らかにする。さらに、痛み、日常生活動作など睡眠に影響を及ぼす要因を検討することで、下肢の筋・骨格系の手術を受ける高齢患者に対する睡眠促進ケアプログラムの基礎とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the sleep conditions of elderly patients who had undergone orthopedic surgery of the lower extremities from the night before surgery until one week postoperatively. Elderly patients were studied using Mattress-type sleep monitoring device (SleepscanR SL-503; Tanita Co., Tokyo) and St. Mary’s Hospital Sleep Questionnaire. Sleep patterns of patients with knee/hip surgery were showed deprivation and fragment of sleep. Sleep parameters in Lumbar spine surgery group were not significantly between before and after surgery. There was no significant difference in sleep parameters between the two groups, lumbar spine surgery and knee/hip surgery.
In the lumbar surgery group, it tended to be worse subjective sleep perception of postoperative day 6 than that before surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、ICU管理が必要な重症術後患者だけでなく、整形外科手術を受けた患者も夜間の睡眠リズムが乱れることがわかった。リハビリテーションが進んでいても睡眠障害や睡眠の満足度を得られていない患者や睡眠の乱れが回復してきても睡眠満足度は悪化したままであることが明らかになり、腰椎や膝・股関節手術後の患者の睡眠ケアの基礎資料となると考えられる。