Quality of Life Evaluation of Cancer Immunotherapy Patients Based on International Quality of Life Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yoshiko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20454233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下平 滋隆  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80345751)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん患者 / がん免疫療法 / quality of life / 樹状細胞ワクチン / 記述的現象学 / 縦断調査 / 国際QOL尺度 / がんサバイバー / Quality of Life / がん看護 / 体験 / 横断調査 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 樹状細胞ワクチン療法 / 質問紙調査 / 免疫療法 / EORTC QLQ-30
Outline of Research at the Start
研究目的は、国際QOL尺度に基づくがん免疫療法患者のQOL評価を行うことである。学術的独自性として、治療効果ではなく生活者としてのQOLに着眼する点である。また、研究対象者は大学間連携協定を締結している高雄医学大学関連病院(台湾)、および先進的がん医療養成のため大学間連携を結ぶ北信がんプロ(4県5大学病院)と国際的に比較していく。以上において新規性があり本研究の独自性といえる。本研究の創造性として、QOL得点に影響する要因を明らかにすることで、新たながん治療法であるがん免疫療法を受けるがん患者への介入の確立に貢献できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunotherapeutic approaches to cancer, such as dendritic cell vaccine therapy, promise to improve survival rate but may present unique challenges to patients. However, there is no research on the lived experiences of cancer patients receiving dendritic cell vaccine therapy. The aim of this study was to explore the attitudes, expectations, and experiences of cancer patients receiving dendritic cell vaccine therapy in Japan. Dendritic cell vaccine therapy patients expressed fears about the effects of standard treatment, and hope and uncertainty regarding immunotherapy treatment decisions and efficacy. The findings suggest that such patients require nursing care that includes prevention and reduction of chemotherapy side effects, careful observation of patients' well-being, management of patients’ expectations and uncertainty, formation of patient health care practitioner partnerships, and team medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、がん患者は化学療法に不安を抱いており、延命と生活の質の向上の両方を実現できる代替治療法を求めていることが明らかになった。新しい治療法を提供している施設を見つけることの難しさ、治療に対する希望と不安、医師や家族に治療の希望を伝えることの難しさ、免疫療法成果を最大限に引き出す決意、自身が経験した身体的および精神的変化を主張した。患者の語りで表現された体験は、免疫療法を受けているがん患者のケア検討に役立てることができ、個別化医療の提供にがん看護を適応させる対策を開発するのに役立つ可能性がある。