Development of a Post-dialysis Hemostasis Training Device - For Early Acquisition of Safe and Reliable Hemostatic Techniques -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Mika  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (80712281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 新介  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (30611313)
荻野 哲也  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90252949)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsdialysis / hemostasis / training device / hemodialysis patient / nursing / 透析 / 止血 / 止血トレーニング装置 / 患者指導 / 看護師
Outline of Research at the Start
血液透析後の止血は、患者が行う大切な自己管理の一つである。安全で確実な止血を行うためには、患者指導とともに患者自身の訓練が必要であるが、それは透析後の抜針の際に限られ、患者が止血技術を習得する機会が少ない。
そこで本研究では、患者が何度でも訓練できるようにするため、血液透析患者の血管を模した止血トレーニング装置を開発する。そして、この装置を用いた止血トレーニングが有効か、すなわち推奨されている止血圧で押さえることができ、止血技術を習得するまでの期間を短縮することができるか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemodialysis patients have few opportunities to learn hemostatic techniques. Therefore, we developed a device that allows hemostasis training as many times as needed. The device consists of a simulated blood vessel with a thickness of 8 mm, depth of 2 mm, internal pressure of 70 mmHg, and a tube pump-to-pump, which circulates water through it. Using this device, patients can not only practice performing hemostasis, but also confirm whether they are applying the recommended pressure of 40 mmHg for hemostasis to the needle sites. Using this device before actual dialysis may help patients perform hemostasis with appropriate pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、透析後の止血技術習得の機会が少ない現状を打開する一助となった。特に、透析前に止血トレーニング装置を活用することで、透析後の安全で確実な止血と透析血管の保全につながるものと考えられる。これは、透析後の止血トラブル(出血、透析血管の閉塞、疼痛等)を防ぐことになり、患者様自身の利益のみならず、医療の安全性や不要な医療資源の削減につながる。さらに、訓練により止血技術習得までの期間短縮が期待でき、患者様と指導する医療従事者にとっても有益となる。以上より、本研究の成果は医療や看護の発展に寄与するものと考えられる。