Project/Area Number |
20K10779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2023) University of Tsukuba (2020, 2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Owaki Yukiko 群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30765392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉本 尚 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80608935)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 過剰な飲酒 / アルコール代謝酵素 / 遺伝子多型 / 簡易介入 / 行動変容ステージ / 大学生 / 若年成人 / ランダム化比較試験 / アルコール / 代謝酵素 / 健康障害 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アルコール飲料と代謝過程で生じるアセトアルデヒドは発がん物質と設定され、口腔、咽頭、喉頭、食道、肝臓、大腸、女性の乳がんの原因の一つとされている。アルデヒド脱水素酵素2 (ALDH2)は、アセトアルデヒドを酢酸に代謝して無害化するが、ALDH2の活性がない遺伝的体質は、日本人などモンゴロイド特有の体質とされる。アルコールによる癌や依存症などの健康障害の発症を防ぐため、より有効な簡易介入を行うことが重要である。本研究は、AUDITによるスクリーニングとALDH2およびADH1Bの遺伝子タイプ別の情報提供による簡易介入方法を検討し、長期的な飲酒習慣の改善と認識の変化を評価することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This open-label, randomized controlled trial examined the effects of a brief intervention on college students and faculty aged 20-30. Information on five categories of alcohol-metabolizing enzyme (ALDH2 and ADH1B) combinations was collected. Participants (n=196) with an average alcohol intake of 40 g/day for men and 20 g/day or more for women were divided into intervention (n=100) and control groups (n=96). Four participants withdrew consent. The intervention group received their genetic test results by mail, followed by a face-to-face or online intervention tailored to their results. The intervention’s effectiveness was confirmed by reductions in alcohol intake and mean AUDIT-C scores on the screening test done 6 months later. Moreover, the intervention group showed an increase in the proportion of participants who transitioned from the "pre-contemplation" stage to "contemplation" or "action" on a model of behavioral change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,飲酒と関連する個別的・客観的な遺伝的体質の情報を提供することにより,若年成人の過度の飲酒行動を予防する効果的な手法の可能性を検証した点で学術的な意義があり,公衆衛生にも有益である.この介入方法は,大学生や職場の若年成人の他の成人年齢層においても有効である可能性があり,今後も検証を継続する意義があると考えられる.