Development of a Program to Promote Self-Management Aimed at Changing the Schema of Diabetes Patients - Verification of Effects on Remote Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO IKUKO  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80402163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根路銘 安仁  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00457657)
中條 雅美  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (20382426)
谷口 晋一  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (30304207)
仲道 雅輝  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (90625279)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / スキーマ / 離島 / 自己管理 / 2型糖尿病 / プログラム / インストラクショナルデザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者の先行研究において、糖尿病患者は糖尿病や食事・運動・薬物療法に関するスキーマ(体験に基づく認知の歪み)を形成し、スキーマが大きく影響することを明らかにした。そこで、申請者は糖尿病患者のスキーマの改善に着目し、患者の内的・外的動機づけを高めるインストラクショナルデザイン(ID)を導入した自己管理促進プログラムの開発する。離島地域は物理的な地理条件、医療事情により糖尿病専門職による治療が受けられていない。その離島地域において申請者が開発した自己管理促進プログラムの効果検証(第一次検証、最終検証)ができれば一般化でき、糖尿病患者に向けた自己管理促進プログラムの全国展開が実現可能になると考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We also found that there are four patterns of schemas in diabetic patients, including dependence, ethical blame, problem avoidance, and helplessness, and that these schemas are factors that hinder self-management behavior. We developed a draft of a self-management promotion program incorporating instructional design (IDs) to transform the schemas that are factors that hinder self-management in diabetic patients. The draft incorporates internal and external motivations and ARCS model of IDs, as well as an educational design based on the cycle of the ADDIE model. We also used a brochure prepared by the applicant as the teaching material to be used. Furthermore, we coordinated with facilities to conduct the first and final verification at a remote island clinic on a remote island (Amami Oshima) where medical resources are physically scarce, there are many elderly people, and the schema is expected to be firmly established, but it could not be conducted due to the novel coronavirus crisis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病の発病は、患者に糖尿病の病態や食事・運動・薬物療法に関するスキーマ(体験に基づく認知の歪み)を形成し、スキーマ存在が大きく影響することを明らかにした。そこで、申請者は患者自身の内的・外的動機づけを高めるインストラクショナルデザイン(ID)を導入した糖尿病患者のスキーマの変容を目指した自己管理促進プログラムの原案を開発した。今回、研究実施期間はコロナ禍であったため、離島での効果検証ができなかった。今後、効果検証ができれば、糖尿病患者のスキーマが改善し、食事・運動・薬物療法の糖尿病自己管理の成功体験の獲得、継続への自信を身につけることが出来ると考える。