The practice and possibilities of transgenerational peer support for children with parents with mental illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionYokohama Soei University (2021-2023)
Saitama Prefectural University (2020)
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA KEIKO  横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80320670)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神障害 / 精神障害者家族 / 子ども / ヤングケアラー / ピアサポート / 家族
Outline of Research at the Start
精神障害の親を持つ子どもの実態は社会に知られておらず、支援もされていない現状がある。そのような中、成人しても生きづらさを抱える、大人になった子どもの家族会「精神疾患の親をもつ子どもの会(こどもぴあ)」が設立されている。
本研究は、「こどもぴあ」の成人した子どもたちのリカバリーの経験から、子ども自身の困難の受けとめや対処、子どもが望む支援を明らかにし、世代を超えた未成年の子どもたちへのピアサポートを検討する。その成果から、「こどもぴあ」の社会的活動として、配偶者会との連携による子ども支援、小中学校の教員を対象とした教材作りを行い、義務教育の時期にある子どもへの直接的支援の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is based on the recovery experiences of adult children of “KODOMO-PEER (an association for children , estab. in 2018, with mentally ill Parents) and its aim is to examine effective support for minor children who are young careers.
As a result of the survey of the people (who had participated in “KODOMO-PEER”) of their own experiences as young carers in their elementary, middle, and high school years, it becomes clear that the role of school teachers is important for support. Therefore, in order to improve teachers’ understanding, we created a video teaching material called “WATASHI-KOKO PROGRAM,” evaluated it as a paper. Two more activity bases of “KODOMO-PEER” are added all over the country, and total activity bases reached seven. They are Tokyo , Osaka, Sapporo, Fukuoka, Okinawa, Okayama and Kochi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子ども版「家族学習会」経験者をコアグループとして設立された、「精神疾患の親をもつ子どもの会(こどもぴあ)」は、誰にも話せず、社会で孤立する成人した子どもたちを繋ぎ、互いに語り合うことで、生きづらさからの回復を支援する役割を担っている。「こどもぴあ」メンバーの体験は、ヤングケアラー支援のあり方を明かにすることができるとともに、同じ立場の未成年の子どもたちへの世代を超えたピアサポートが可能となると考える。