Reseach on health behaviour of postpartum women with Hypertensive disorders of pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Shin-Ai Gakuin University (2023)
Kansai University of International Studies (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Endo Toshiko  大阪信愛学院大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (00232992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 いずみ  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10195977)
常田 裕子  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 研究員 (40622486)
松原 まなみ  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80189539)
鷲尾 弘枝  宝塚大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00588014)
小河原 みゆき  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00636061)
有本 梨花  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30612717)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / 褥婦 / 重症化予防 / セルフモニタリング / 血圧変動 / 睡眠 / 授乳 / 心配事 / 疲労 / 就労 / 健康管理 / 健康支援 / 塩分摂取 / 体重 / 産褥期 / 看護 / コホート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
妊娠高血圧症候群を合併した妊産褥婦は、次回妊娠時の再発・重症化や中高年期に虚血性心疾患、高血圧、腎疾患などの発症率が高いとされている。そのため、産後12週までの健診が推奨されているのも関わらず産後1か月健診で終了していることが多い実状から、更なる健康管理の必要性を明らかにする。
本研究では、HDP褥婦に着目し、産後特有の育児をしながらも自分自身の健康にも関心を持ち、生活改善を図っていく女性達をコホート調査によって健康状態の継続的モニタリングを行う。HDP再発・重症化予防のための取り組みを前向きに調査し、HDP合併後の健康支援に資するデータの集積を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postpartum women diagnosed with HDP need to take care of their own health while raising children. We decided to propose support that their lifestyle habits during the first year after childbirth.
37 women were enrolled in the study, but only 14 women (37.8 %) participated longitudinally through self-monitoring up to 1 year.
The main outcome is BP variability, BP decreases to the normal range (120 mmHg) at 2-3 months. Even one year after childbirth, half of the diastolic BP was above 80 mmHg, which is the normal high. The factors were examined by body weight (BMI), salt intake, fatigue, sleep, maternal and child health concerns, and health behaviors. The study provides insights into sleep. When sleep disorders were investigated by PSQI, the cut-off was above 5.5. 6 months postpartum was above 60%, and sleep time was in the 6-hour range, and even if there was 8 or 9 hours of in-bed , sleep efficiency was clearly deteriorating due to sleep interruptions due to breastfeeding and others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠高血圧症候群を発症した女性は、生涯にわたり生活習慣病(高血圧、糖尿病、脂質異常症)、慢性腎臓病、脳心血管疾患を発症するリスクが高いことを指摘されている。諸外国のガイドラインでは、妊娠高血圧症候群既往の女性に対して、至適体重の維持、適度な運動や食生活、禁煙等の健康的な生活習慣を維持すること推奨している。
我が国では、産後12週間までの健診とともに少なくとも年1回程度の健康診断を推奨している。一方、産後の女性たちの健康維持のための具体的な指標がないことから、本研究では次回妊娠への再発による重症化予防も考慮し、詳細な生活についての記述を行うことで、産後の生活習慣への示唆を得ることとした。