Assessment of the severity of night-time crying in early infancy based on analysis of sleep structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Hideya  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (30195747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 ひとみ  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80319996)
熊谷 真愉子 (小西真愉子)  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20816251)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords夜泣き / 乳児 / 睡眠発達 / 睡眠構造 / 発達障害 / 睡眠脳波 / アクチグラフ / 概日リズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、生後4ヶ月の児の頻繁な夜泣きに関して、臨床的に危惧される難治性のケースを夜間の睡眠構造により予測することである。夜泣きが頻回な乳児40例と安定した夜間睡眠が常態化している20例(対照群)で、児の自宅における夜間睡眠時の加速度データと睡眠脳波による睡眠構造を比較し、その後の児の夜泣きの消長と生後7か月の機能的発達の評価を行う。予測される結果は、夜泣き群の一部に特徴的な睡眠構造所見(深睡眠の減少、睡眠中並びに覚醒時の体動量の増加、不規則な睡眠周期、等)が存在し、このような児は夜泣きが重症かつ遷延化する傾向があり、児の情緒的発達に負の影響がみられることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the problem in sleep structure of infants who repeatedly cry at night at 4 months of age. The nighttime sleep structure of a 4-month-old infant at home was recorded using actigraphy and sleep electroencephalography using a sleep scope. The proportion of each sleep stage in night sleep was compared between 3 children who frequently cried at night (night crying group) and 5 children who regularly had stable night sleep (control group). As a result, there was no difference in the proportion of REM sleep and stage 3-4 non-REM sleep between the two groups. The proportion of non-REM sleep during stages 1-2 tended to be lower in the night crying group. There were no findings suggesting developmental delay in the sleep structure of the three children whose night crying did not subside after 4 months of age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳児期早期は、児の睡眠構造が急速に発達する時期である。この睡眠構造の発達は、児の睡眠パターンの変化と平行して起こり、児の中枢神経系の発達を反映すると考えられている。従って、夜泣きが鎮静化しない児は、睡眠構造の発達に潜在的な問題があり、夜間の安定した睡眠を獲得することができていない可能性がある。本研究は、生後4ヶ月で夜泣きを反復する児の睡眠構造の問題点を具体明らかにすることを、目的とした。本研究の結果は、夜泣きを反復する児の潜在的な精神発達の問題にアプローチするための、基礎的知見となることが期待される。